RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 4 February 2020: Puzzle, Syllogism_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock...

RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 4 February 2020: Puzzle, Syllogism

The Reasoning Section is one of the scoring sections of the bank examination. If you clear your basics and practice more and more quizzes and also follow a proper study plan, you can easily crack the exam. RBI Assistant Exam is one of the most prestigious exams in the Banking Sector. 4th February 2020 Reasoning Quiz Based on the theme of budget.

                                RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 4 February 2020: Puzzle, Syllogism_50.1

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven ministers i.e. Rajnath Singh, Amit Shah, Nirmala Sitharaman, Dr. S Jaishanker, Arjun Munda, Piyush Goyal, Ram Vilas Paswan are sitting in a circular table and all of them face towards the center. Each of them belongs to different ministries i.e. Defence, Home Affairs, Finance, External Affairs, Tribal Affairs, Railways, Consumer affairs. All information is not necessarily in the same order.
Rajnath Singh sits second to the right of the one who is defence minister. One person sits between the one who is defence minister and the one who is the finance minister. The one who is the railway minister sits immediate right of the one who is the finance minister. The one who is the external affairs minister sits second to the left of the home affairs minister. External affairs minister is not an immediate neighbor of Railways minister. Nirmala Sitharaman is external affairs minister. Amit Shah and Piyush Goyal sit immediate neighbors to each other. Dr. S Jaishanker sits immediate left of Piyush Goyal. Amit Shah does not belong to consumer affairs. Arjun Munda is defence minister and he is not an immediate neighbor of Railway minister.

Q1. Who among the following minister is home affairs minister?
(a) Amit shah
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Ram Vilas Paswan
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) None of these

Q2. In which of the following ministry Dr. S jaishankar belongs?
(a) Finance minister
(b) Railways
(c) Tribal affairs
(d) Defence minister
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following minister is Consumer affairs minister?
(a) Rajnath singh
(b) Arjun munda
(c) Ram vilas paswan
(d) Amit shah
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following minister sits second to the right of Home affairs minister?
(a) Railway minister
(b) Arjun munda
(c) Amit shah
(d) Tribal affairs minister
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following minister sits immediate right of tribal affairs minister?
(a) Defence minister
(b) Arjun munda
(c) Nirmala sitharaman
(d) Tribal affairs minister
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below. Some statements are given followed by conclusions/group of conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume all the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given two conclusions logically follows from the information given in the statements.
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either I or II follows
(d) If neither I nor II follows
(e) If both I and II follow

Q6. Statements:
Some RBI are Finance.
Some Finance are credit.
No Credit is Fund.
Conclusions:
I. Some RBI are Fund
II. No Fund is RBI

Q7. Statements:
Only Policy are Interest.
Some Policy are LIC.
All LIC are Stake.
Conclusions:
I. All Policy can be Stake
II. All LIC can never be policy

Q8. Statements:
All Deduction are Salary.
Only a few Salary is NPA.
Some NPA is Loan.
Conclusions:
I. All deduction can be NPA
II. Some Loan are Salary.

Q9. Statements:
Some Economics are tax.
No Economics is Income.
No Capital is Income.
Conclusions:
I. Some Tax are not Income
II. Some tax are not Capital

Q10. Statements:
All Budget are banking.
No budget is Insurance.
All Deposit is Insurance.
Conclusions:
I. Some Banking are Deposit.
II. No deposit is budget

Directions (11-14): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Point Y is 7m west of point Z. Point Z is 8m north of point U. Point U is 9m west of point B. Point B is 4m south of point C. Point X is 2m north of point W. Point C is 7m east of point X. Point W is 4m east of point M . Point M is 5m south of point T.
Q11. What is the shortest distance between Point Z and Point X?
(a) 4m
(b) 2√5m
(c) 3m
(d) 2m
(e) None of these

Q12. In which direction point Y with respect to point T?
(a) North west
(b) North
(c) South
(d) South east
(e) None of these

Q13. If point A is 5m west of point T, then what is the shortest distance between Point A and Point Y?
(a) 5m
(b) 6m
(c) 3m
(d) 2m
(e) None of these

Q14. In which direction point U with respect to point C?
(a) North East
(b) North West
(c) South West
(d) South east
(e) None of these

Q15. How many pairs of letters (both forward and backward direction) are there in the word” HOMECOMING” which have as many letters between them in the word as in alphabetical series?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

solution:

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 4 February 2020: Puzzle, Syllogism_60.1

S1.Ans(c)
S2.Ans(b)
S3.Ans(e)
S4.Ans(a)
S5.Ans(c)

S6.Ans(c)
Sol.RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 4 February 2020: Puzzle, Syllogism_70.1

S7.Ans(d)
Sol.

RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 4 February 2020: Puzzle, Syllogism_80.1

S8.Ans(a)
Sol.

RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 4 February 2020: Puzzle, Syllogism_90.1

S9.Ans(a)
Sol.

RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 4 February 2020: Puzzle, Syllogism_100.1

S10.Ans(b)
Sol.

RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 4 February 2020: Puzzle, Syllogism_110.1

Solution(11-14):
Sol.

RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 4 February 2020: Puzzle, Syllogism_120.1

S11.Ans(b)
S12.Ans(a)
S13.Ans(e)
S14.Ans(c)

S15.Ans(e)
Sol. Five

RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 4 February 2020: Puzzle, Syllogism_130.1

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant prelims

RBI Assistant Prelims 2020 Video Course

RBI Assistant Premium 2020 Online Test Series

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?