RBI Assistant Static Awareness Quiz 22 January 2020: Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Headquarters of SEBI, Capital of France

The Static Quiz holds importance considering the banking examinations, like RBI Assistant Mains, NABARD Grade A Prelims and many more. So, here is the 22nd January Quiz on the Static Gk questions.

RBI Assistant Static Awareness Quiz 22 January 2020: Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Headquarters of SEBI, Capital of France

The Static GK Awareness is a part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention as it constitutes a major portion of the General Awareness section. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Static GK Awareness Quiz of 22nd January 2020 covering the following topics:Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Headquarters of SEBI, Capital of France.

Q1. M Venkaiah Naidu, Vice President of India inaugurate a new Centre of Excellence for Studies in Classical Telugu on 21st January in Nellore, Andhra Pradesh. Who among the following is the present governor of Andhra Pradesh?
(a) Ganeshi Lal
(b) Ravindra Narayana Ravi
(c) Biswa Bhusan Harichandan
(d) Phagu Chauhan
(e) Bandaru Dattatraya

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Securities and Exchange Board of India stock market regulator has deferred the deadline for the separation of the posts of Chairman & Managing Director or chief executive officer (CEO) for 500 listed companies by 2 years. Where is the headquarters of SEBI?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Pune
(e) Bengaluru

Q3. Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) has developed a special class diesel conforming to North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) grade for use in ships and vessels of Indian Navy. Where is the headquarters of NATO?
(a) Jakarta, Indonesia
(b) Manila, Phillipines
(c) Beijing, China
(d) Brussels, Belgium
(e) Shanghai, China

Q4. The Centre government has appointed Michael Debaprata Patra as the Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India. Who among the following is the present governor of RBI?
(a) D. Subbarao
(b) Raghuram Rajan
(c) Urjit Patel
(d) Shaktikanta Das
(e) Y. Venugopal Reddy

Q5. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will launch GSAT-30 satellite onboard Ariane-5 launch vehicle (VA 251) from French Guiana, overseas department of France. What is the capital of France?
(a) Lyon
(b) Paris
(c) Marseille
(d) Lille
(e) Toulouse

Q6. Infosys, an IT consulting company has inked a deal for 5 years with GEFCO to digitally transform its worldwide operations. Who among the following is the present Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Infosys?
(a) Roopa Kudva
(b) Salil Parekh
(c) U.B. Pravin Rao
(d) Nandan M. Nilekani
(e) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Q7. The 6th meeting of the Island Development Agency (IDA) was supervised by Amit Shah, the Union Home Minister in New Delhi. In which year Island Development Agency established?
(a) 2016
(b) 2017
(c) 2018
(d) 2019
(e) 2020

Q8. Japanese badminton player Kento Momota (world number 1 ranked) won the Malaysia Masters 2020 title. Who is the present Prime Minister of Japan?
(a) Okuma Shigenobu
(b) Shinzo Abe
(c) Ito Hirobumi
(d) Matsukata Masayoshi
(e) Yamagata Aritomo

Q9. Indian Army Officer Captain Tania Shergill will be the first woman parade adjutant for the Republic Day parade 2020. Who is the present Chief of Defence Staff?
(a) Bipin Rawat
(b) Manoj Mukund Naravane
(c) Dalbir Singh Suhag
(d) Bikram Singh
(e) Vijay Kumar Singh

Q10. Parshuram Kund Mela started in North-Eastern state of Arunachal Pradesh. Which of the following is the capital of Arunachal Pradesh?
(a) Shillong
(b) Itanagar
(c) Dispur
(d) Imphal
(e) Aizawl

Q11. Anand Prakash Maheshwari has appointed Director General (DG) of Central Reserve Police Force. In which year CRPF established?
(a) 1950
(b) 1952
(c) 1939
(d) 1945
(e) 1948

Q12. January 15 celebrated as Indian Army Day every year. Who among the following is the chief of Army Staff of India?
(a) Manoj Mukund Naravane
(b) Dalbir Singh Suhag
(c) Bipin Rawat
(d) Deepak Kapoor
(e) Joginder Jaswant Singh

Q13. The India Meteorological Department or IMD is celebrating its 145th Foundation Day on 15 January 2020. In which year India Meteorological Department established?
(a) 1890
(b) 1877
(c) 1867
(d) 1860
(e) 1875

Q14. Puri, a city of Odisha has been awarded for its initiatives for plastic waste management with the Swachhata Darpan Awards 2019. Which of the following wildlife Sanctuary is situated in Odisha?
(a) Kanyakumari Wildlife Sanctuary
(b) Bassi Wildlife Sanctuary
(c) Bhensrod Garh Sanctuary
(d) Chandka Elephant Sanctuary
(e) Kumbhalgarh Wildlife Sanctuary

Q15. India and Bangladesh Information and Broadcasting Ministers’ Meet 2020 was held in New Delhi. What is the capital of Bangladesh?
(a) Rajshahi
(b) Khulna
(c) Sylhet
(d) Chittagong
(e) Dhaka

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Biswabhushan Harichandan is an Indian politician serving as the 23rd and current Governor of Andhra Pradesh.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. SEBI has its headquarters at the business district of Bandra Kurla Complex in Mumbai.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. NATO Headquarters is the political and administrative centre of the Alliance. It is located at Boulevard Leopold III in Brussels, Belgium.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shaktikanta Das (born 26 February 1957) is an Indian retired 1980 batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Tamil Nadu cadre. Currently serving as the 25th governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Paris is the capital city of France, as well as the country’s largest city.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Salil Parekh is the present Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Infosys.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Island Development Agency established in 2017.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shinzo Abe is a Japanese politician who has been the Prime Minister of Japan since 2012.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. General Bipin Rawat is a four star general and the current Chief of Defence Staff of India.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Itanagar has been the capital of Arunachal Pradesh since April 20, 1974

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) is India’s largest Central Armed Police Force. It came into existence as the Crown Representative’s Police on 27 July 1939.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. General Manoj Mukund Naravane is a Four Star general of the Indian Army and the 28th Chief of the Army Staff (COAS). He took over from General Bipin Rawat on 31 December 2019 after the latter completed his term as the COAS.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The India Meteorological Department is an agency of the Ministry of Earth Sciences of the Government of India. It is established in 1875.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chandka Elephant Sanctuary is a wildlife reserve located in the north western fringe of Bhubaneswar in the Indian state of Odisha.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Dhaka is the capital city of Bangladesh, in southern Asia.

Watch the Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams. 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains 2019