SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 22nd January Paragraph completion Practice Set

Adda247 presents SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 22nd January for SBI 2020 Aspirants. The quiz contains Paragraph completion to boost your preparation.

SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 22nd January 2020 Paragraph Completion Practice Set

  SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 22nd January 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains Paragraph Completion Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

Directions (1-15): Each of the following questions has a paragraph from which one sentence has been deleted. From the given options, choose the sentence that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.

Q1. If one were to merely consider its proclamation of the law, it is difficult to quibble with the ruling of the Supreme Court of India delivered on January 10, on the ongoing communications blockade in the Kashmir Valley. Shorn of its facts, the judgment, in Anuradha Bhasin v. Union of India, ________________________________________. Its interpretation of the fundamental rights governing the freedom of speech, assembly, and movement is well-nigh perfect.
(a) has been the worst phase for business in the valley.
(b) reads like a majestic charter of liberties
(c) becoming a generator of knowledge
(d) Liberating the charter of people’s freedom
(e)None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. In 1924, the Madras presidency of British-India rolled out the Subsidised Rural Medical Relief Scheme (SRMRS), ________________________________________subsidies to doctors choosing to settle down and practise privately in villages specified by local boards. Essentially a manifestation of the English laissez-faire policy, the scheme was then reckoned to be an economical way of expanding health-care access in rural areas.
(a) That if the scheme chose to reckon the economically
(b) provides for financial assistance to patients
(c) That was executed and aimed for the village
(d) Which was about providing temporary annual
(e) None of these

Q3. Reserve Bank of India retained its policy interest rate at 6.5% yesterday, making it an outlier among Asian central banks facing similar challenges. __________________________________________________________. The BSE Sensex ended yesterday at 34,376.99 points, lower by 2.25%. During the week it fell 5.11%, the largest weekly fall in 31 months. The rupee closed at 74.23 against the US dollar yesterday. It’s fallen more than 14% since January, making it the worst performer among major Asian currencies. Yet, RBI didn’t raise interest rate to defend the rupee.
(a) It has shown up in an outflow this year of foreign portfolio investment.
(b) Domestic factors seem under control.
(c) There is dissonance between RBI’s outlook and recent events in financial markets.
(d) According to RBI inflation in key food items remains “exceptionally soft at this juncture.”
(e) None of these

Q4. Modi came to power with one major foreign policy goal: to deal with the China problem. The China problem is simply that India’s northern neighbour presides over an economy five times India’s and is not particularly friendly. __________________________________________________________________, balance Chinese power by cultivating the US, Japan, Australia and Vietnam, and stiffen India’s stance on border negotiations. Along the way, he tried to shame Beijing over its veto of UN sanctions on Pakistani terrorists and its blocking of India’s Nuclear Suppliers Group membership. He also snubbed President Xi Jinping over the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI).
(a) Non-alignment would have made things easier with China
(b) India assured China it would not intervene in the Maldives.
(c) First, Doklam had been no victory at all, as China bolstered its military presence
(d) The Modi solution was to increase India’s visibility internationally
(e) None of these

Q5. ____________________, Maine Senator Susan Collins waited until the final words of her more than 30-minute floor speech Friday to announce her intention to vote to confirm Brett Kavanaugh to the Supreme Court. Moments after she finished, West Virginia Democrat Joe Manchin used the less elevated platform of Twitter to say that he, too, will vote to confirm.
(a) That is a low thought but this was very much on,
(b) With no small sense of the dramatic moment,
(c) With Alaska Republican Lisa Murkowski defecting for reasons apparently known only to her,
(d) Senator Collins agreed with some of Judge Kavanaugh’s positions,
(e) In short, the speech was a U.S. Senator weighing a nominee’s objective,

Q6. Finance minister Arun Jaitley did the right thing _________________________ that the government is mindful of the current account deficit (CAD) and would maintain fiscal discipline. He has promised yet more measures to contain CAD. We would urge caution. It is not a good idea to selectively raise import duties or levy quantitative restrictions on specific items.
(a) To selectively raise import duties or levy quantitative restrictions on specific items
(b) By refusing to exhibit high interest rates on the rupee,
(c) To curb imports across the board,
(d) By reassuring the investor community
(e) With clawing back the penal interest

Q7. The Constitution seeks to bolster centripetal forces in this vast and diverse country, and the Centre’s power to appoint Governors is one such. The Governor’s constitutional role has been debated and interpreted through several cases, ________________________________________ to push the boundaries with unprecedented moves. Sagacious occupants have used the Governor’s office to promote national integration. (a) But it is not necessary that Constitution bolsters the
(b) But ingenious occupants of the office have managed
(c) The Constitution empowers the governors for
(d) The Governor is free to push the boundaries
(e) None of these

Q8. The truth about jallikattu is that it is well-nigh impossible to hold an incident-free event. Even conceding that ____________________________________, especially contact sports, the distinguishing feature of events involving animals is that they are driven by the instinct of self-preservation and anxiety, and are not bound by rules and reason the way human participants are.
(a) even if we loose the toss, the umpire of
(b) a policy whereby they improve the image of the government through sport,
(c) Every sport is made for every individual
(d) Every sport has an element of danger of injury
(e) None of these

Q9. On September 25, 2014, the Indian government announced the ‘Make in India’ initiative to encourage manufacturing in India and galvanise the economy with dedicated investments in manufacturing and services. Immediately after the launch, ________________________________________. In 2015, India emerged as the top destination for foreign direct investment, surpassing the U.S. and China. In line with the national programme, States too launched their own initiatives.
(a) poor presenters and by and large bad salespeople
(b) Investment commitments worth crores were announced
(c) The government announced crores of investments with
(d) the expansion of manufacturing sector in terms of investment
(e) None of these

Q10. The demand to rehabilitate the Brus in Tripura was first raised by Pradyot Manikya, the scion of the Tripura royal family. ________________________________________. Chief Minister Biplab Deb called the “solution” within Tripura historic, as did his Mizoram counterpart Zoramthanga. Guwahati-based researcher on social issues and conflicts, Walter Fernandes, said the decision was humanitarian from the point of view of the Brus, who were apprehensive about returning to Mizoram, but felt it could lead to conflicts with the locals of Tripura.
(a) The BJP-led Tripura government agreed
(b) The Tripura government led by BJP denied the demand
(c) The CM of Tripura wanted the Brus to return to Mizoram
(d) The Brus were quite desperate for the rehabilitation
(e) None of these

Q11. Accusing the previous governments of policy paralysis, the NDA government announced a slew of policies with catchy slogans. This has resulted in an era of never-ending scheme announcements. ‘Make in India’ is a good example of a continuous stream of ‘scheme’ announcements. ________________________________________. First, the bulk of these schemes relied too much on foreign capital for investments and global markets for produce. This created an inbuilt uncertainty, as domestic production had to be planned according to the demand and supply conditions elsewhere. Second, policymakers neglected the third deficit in the economy, which is implementation.
(a) There are two aspects neglected the people’s interest
(b) The Make in India has brought various schemes
(c) The announcements had two major lacunae.
(d) The announcement is not about economy and investments
(e) None of these

Q12. There’s a famous quote by Khalil Gibran — “Forgetfulness is a form of freedom.” This quote might be a good fit in most circumstances but, when it comes to insurance, forgetfulness can work the other way around. When you buy a life insurance policy, the insurance company’s obligation to pay out is contingent upon whether you have paid your premiums or not. ________________________________________, you have to pay a certain amount of premium every year till the term of the insurance ends.
(a) There are many kinds of insurances
(b) Buying a life insurance is not easy as it appears
(c) It appears to be most difficult task
(d) Paying premium is essential to get back the
(e) None of these

Q13. Investors seeking fixed income and with a standard risk appetite can consider Mahindra Finance’s fixed deposit schemes. The offerings include cumulative as well as non-cumulative options. Mahindra Finance’s fixed deposit offerings have a Crisil rating of ‘FAAA,’ which indicates that ________________________________________of interest and principal is very strong.
(a) Mahindra Finance offers hassle-free quick loans & also best interest rates
(b) The FD fails to offers a certain level of safety with respect to paying timely
(c) The degree of safety regarding timely payment
(d) The safe level in the timely payment of Mahindra Finance
(e) None of these

Q14. The Indian Institute of Architects has objected to the Delhi Development Authority’s (DDA) proposed change in land use for a part of the redevelopment of Central Vista, flagging the potential loss of land for general public use and a violation of the DDA’s Master Plan of Delhi-2021. The DDA had on December 21, 2019 ________________________________________for the proposed land use change for eight plots.
(a) Issued a notification seeking objections and suggestions
(b) The Notification presents the suggestions and objections
(c) The DDA desires to change the land usage and violate
(d) The DDA has brought the notifications and suggestions
(e) None of these

Q15. ‘Make in India’ is a policy initiative with inbuilt inconsistencies. ________________________________________the incongruity of ‘swadeshi’ products being made with foreign capital. This has led to a scenario where there is a quantum jump in the ‘ease of doing business’ ranking, but investments are still to arrive. The economy needs much more than policy window dressing for increasing manufacturing activity.
(a) The Make in India policy describes inconsistencies of contradictions
(b) While examining the contradictions of Make in India policy
(c) There are many contradictions unfolds during the examination
(d) The bundle of contradictions unfolds when we examine
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘reads like a majestic charter of liberties’, completes the paragraph in most appropriate way. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘which was about providing temporarily annual’, completes the paragraph in most appropriate way. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most appropriate phrase/sentence to complete the paragraph is “There is dissonance between RBI’s outlook and recent events in financial markets” as the paragraph is describing about the policies of Reserve bank of India and how there is disharmony between its policies and the happenings of the financial market.Hence, the option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The most appropriate phrase to complete the paragraph is “The Modi solution was to increase India’s visibility internationally” as the paragraph is describing about the issues of India with China. It has further mentioned the steps initiated by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi regarding this issue. All the other phrases are either grammatically incorrect or contextually meaningless. Thus, option (d) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The context of the paragraph suggests that the speech wasn’t finished prior to her announcement of her intention to vote to confirm Brett Kavanaugh to the Supreme Court. So, the option (a) is incorrect.
The option (c), (d) and (e) are out of context and irrelevant. The option (b) is correct. The hint for the same can be derived from the phrase ‘waited until the final words…’. The phrase implies the dramatic aspect of the situation.
Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given options, only option (d) fits well both contextually and grammatically with the preceding and the later part of the blank. The other options, i.e., the options (a), (b), (c) and (e) are irrelevant and out-of-context.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (d).

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘but ingenious occupants of the office have managed’, completes the paragraph in most appropriate way. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘every sport has an element of the danger of injury’, completes the paragraph in most appropriate way. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘investment commitments worth crores were announced’, completes the paragraph in most appropriate way. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘The BJP-led Tripura government agreed’, completes the paragraph in most appropriate way. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘The announcements had two major lacunae.’ , completes the paragraph in most appropriate way. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here, none of the options fit in the blank to complete the paragraph appropriately. Therefore, option (e) is the right answer choice as the sentence must be proceeding with the later part after the insurance is bought.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘The degree of safety regarding timely payment’ completes the paragraph in
most appropriate way. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘issued a notification seeking objections and suggestions’ completes the paragraph in most appropriate way. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘The bundle of contradictions unfolds when we examine’, completes the paragraph in most appropriate way. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk Prelims | English | Error Detection Basic to High

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020