Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 21st January

Direction (1-2): Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
M is the mother of N. N is the sister of O. P is the son of O. Q is the brother of P. R is the mother of Q. S is the granddaughter of M. T has only two children N and O. R is not mother of S.

Q1. How is O related to Q?
(a) Father
(b) Son
(c) Mother
(d) Cousin
(e) Can’t be determined

Q2. Who is the mother of S?
(a) O
(b) N
(c) R
(d) P
(e) Cannot be determine

Direction (3-7): Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.
In a certain code language,
‘Some people are first’ is written as ‘on cz kf af’
‘Genuine are right people’ is written as ‘gi af np on’
‘Often some are track’ is written as ‘eb cz af tb’
‘Think about people first’ is written as ‘kf on zb nt’.

Q3. What is the code for ‘first people’?
(a) zb nt
(b) af cz
(c) cz kf
(d) on kf
(e) None of these

Q4. What is the possible code for ‘think right first’?
(a) gi cz np
(b) np kf on
(c) af on nt
(d) zb gi kf
(e) cz af np

Q5. What does ‘kf on gi’ stands for?
(a) People are right
(b) People are genuine
(c) Genuine people first
(d) First people right
(e) Either (c) or (d)

Q6. What is the code for ‘some are people’?
(a) on af gi
(b) cz af np
(c) kf cz gi
(d) af cz on
(e) Cannot be determined

Q7. What is code for ‘track about’?
(a) nt tb
(b) cz zb
(c) eb nt
(d) tb zb
(e) Cannot be determined

Direction (8-12): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are a certain number of people sitting in a linear row and is facing north direction. Three people sit between Z and S who sits at the end. G sits third to the right of B and sits at the fifth position from one of the ends. Not more than twenty people sit in the row. Four people sit between M and B who sits to the immediate right of R. Two people sit between M and N who doesn’t sit to the immediate left of R. Two people sit between N and X who sits to the immediate left of Z.

Q8. How many people sit in the row?
(a) Nineteen
(b) Eighteen
(c) Twenty
(d) Seventeen
(e) None of these

Q9. Who amongst the following sits sixth to the right of M?
(a) Z
(b) S
(c) X
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q10. How many people sit between S and N?
(a) Eight
(b) Ten
(c) Seven
(d) Six
(e) None of these

Q11. What is the position of G with respect to X?
(a) Sixth to the left
(b) Seventh to the left
(c) Fourteenth to the right
(d) Eighth to the left
(e) None of these

Q12. If B and Z interchange their positions, then how many people sit between Z and N?
(a) Eight
(b) Seven
(c) Five
(d) Six
(e) None of these

Direction (13-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions following it.
In a three-generation family W, T, V, K, X, M, S, Q and J are members. K is the brother-in-law of M. J has only one brother. X is the brother of J who has one son W. T is the grandfather of W. J is married to M. M is the sister of S who has one niece Q. V has only two children and he is the father-in-law of J.

Q13. Who among the following is the son-in-law of V?
(a) K
(b) T
(c) X
(d) M
(e) W

Q14. Who among the following is the grand-daughter of T?
(a) S
(b) Q
(c) W
(d) X
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the relation of V with respect to M?
(a) Son
(b) Aunt
(c) Maternal grandmother
(d) Daughter
(e) Father

Solutions

Solution (1-2):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 21st January_50.1
S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (b)

Solutions (3-7):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 21st January_60.1
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (e)
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (e)

Solution (8-12):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 21st January_70.1
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (c)
S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (b)

Solution (13-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 21st January_80.1
S13. Ans. (a)
S14. Ans. (b)
S15. Ans. (e)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 21st January_90.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 21st January_100.1

FAQs

When is the IBPS SO Mains exam scheduled to be held?

The IBPS SO Mains exam is scheduled to be held on 29th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 21st January_120.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 21st January_130.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *