Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI 2022- 9th September

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing centre. All of them have different models of cars i.e. Kia ,suzuki , MG, Tata, Ford, Honda, Toyota, BMW but necessarily in the same order.
A sits opposite to F,who owns Honda. Either E or C owns MG. Two persons sit between A and H ,who sits second to the right of B. B has Suzuki. B and F sit next to each other. A is immediate neighbor of C and G. C sits 2nd to the left of G. D is not neighbor of C,who owns BMW.The one who uses suzuki sits second to the left of the one who uses Kia. G uses Toyota. D doesnot like Ford.

Q1. Who among the following person has Kia?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person sits second to the right of F?
(a) D
(b) The one who use MG
(c) G
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following person has Toyota?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following sits second to the right of the one who has BMW?
(a) G
(b) E
(c) B
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) G-Kia
(b) A-BMW
(c) E-Tata
(d) A-Ford
(e) None is true

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the given questions:
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in row. Some of them facing north and some of them facing south but not necessary in same order. Not more than two adjacent persons face same direction.
V faces north. T sits third to the right of R who sits one of the extreme ends. S sits third to the right of T. P and Q faces same direction. The persons who are sitting at extreme ends face opposite direction to each other’s. Q sits immediate left of W. One person sit between P and W. P sits left of T. U sits left of S. U is not immediate neighbor of R. V face opposite direction to Q.

Q6. Who among the following person sits immediate left of V?
(a) R
(b) S
(c) T
(d) P
(e) W

Q7. How many persons sit between W and V?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q8. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Q
(b) V
(c) P
(d) T
(e) R

Q9. How many persons face south direction?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q10. Who among the following person sits 2nd to the left of Q?
(a) W
(b) P
(c) U
(d) R
(e) T

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that two persons sit on each side of the table. Some of them are facing towards the center while some of them are facing away from the center. Not more than two persons sitting together face same direction.
T sits second to the right of P. W sits second to the left of R and W is not an immediate neighbor of P. R faces T. S sits fourth to the right of W. V sits second to the right of U. W and V do not sit on the same side of the table. R sits to the immediate right of V. W faces opposite direction of S, who face inside.

Q11. How many persons facing inside?
(a) Five
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following pair of persons are immediate neighbor of R?
(a) U-V
(b) P-U
(c) Q-U
(d) V-S
(e) None of these

Q13. How many persons are sitting between W and P, when counted right of P?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None

Q14. Which of the following statement is true about T?
(a) T faces outside
(b) Two persons sit between T and S, when counted right of T
(c) R sits immediate left of T
(d) T is immediate right of W
(e) None is true

Q15. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) W
(b) U
(c) P
(d) S
(e) T

SOLUTIONS

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI 2022- 9th September_50.1

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (e)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI 2022- 9th September_60.1

S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (e)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI 2022- 9th September_70.1

S11. Ans. (a)
S12. Ans. (a)
S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans. (a)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI 2022- 9th September_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI 2022- 9th September_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI 2022- 9th September_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI 2022- 9th September_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *