Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2022- 9th September

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below, a group of letters is given followed by some combinations of number/symbol. You have to find out which of given combination correctly represents the group of letters based on the numbers/symbols codes and the conditions given below. If none of the given combinations represents the group of letters correctly, give (e) i.e. ‘None of these’ as the answer.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2022- 9th September_50.1

Condition for coding the group letters:
(i) If the first letter is vowel and last letter is consonant, the codes for the first and the last letter are to be interchanged.
(ii) If the first as well as the last letter is vowel, then both are to be coded by the code for the last letter.
(iii) If the first as well as the last letter is consonant, then both are to be coded by the code for the first letter.
(iv)If the first letter is consonant and last letter is vowel, the codes for the first and the last letter are to be coded as β.

Q1. Find the code for ‘EUWTXO’.
(a) 6^82©6
(b) 68^2©6
(c) 68^©26
(d) 6©^286
(e) None of these

Q2. Find the code for ‘TOKEHN’.
(a) 261®&2
(b) 216®&2
(c) 261&®2
(d) 26&1®2
(e) None of these

Q3. Find the code for ‘JWXTSA’.
(a) β©^2!β
(b) β^©!2β
(c) $^©2!%
(d) β^©2!β
(e) None of these

Q4. Find the code for ‘UMFAWD’.
(a) 95@^%8
(b) 9@%5^8
(c) 95@%^8
(d) 85@%^9
(e) None of these

Q5. Find the code for ‘LEUAOT’.
(a) ¥®8%62
(b) ¥®8%6¥
(c) ¥8®%62
(d) ¥®86%¥
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Read the given arrangement of letters and numbers carefully and answer the questions based on it.

5 H K 8 2 L P 7 D W F A I Z 31 5 G Q W R X T Z 4 9 6 M N

Q6. In the given series, how many such numbers are immediately preceded by prime number?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Four
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q7. In the given series, if all the alphabets which are immediately succeeded by even numbers, are removed then which element will be 15th from the left end?
(a) 5
(b) Q
(c) 3
(d) 1
(e) None of these

Q8. In the given series, how many alphabets (according to alphabetical series) are in between the sixth alphabet from the left end and eighth alphabet from the right end?
(a) 3
(b) 7
(c) 5
(d) 8
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the sum of all the even numbers which are immediately preceded by or succeeded by an alphabet in the given series?
(a) 28
(b) 30
(c) 20
(d) 34
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following element is 7th to the right of 16th element from the left end in the given series?
(a) 9
(b) Z
(c) X
(d) T
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
In a code language,
“And three four profile” is coded as “18G, 21D, 20E, 14C”
“Watch direction hike toffee” is coded as “20I, 11D, 20F, 23E”
‘’kingdom sensex night foe” is coded as “20E, 24F, 15C, 15G”
“Am black coding postcard” is coded as “12E, 13B, 15F, 20H”.

Q11. How is the word ‘Situation’ coded in the given language?
(a) 21I
(b)20G
(c) 20I
(d) 18G
(e) None of these

Q12. ‘21D’ is the code for which of the following word?
(a) Never
(b) Every
(c) Cure
(d) Assure
(e) Shift

Q13. Which among the following is currently matched?
(a) While – 22F
(b) Your – 24D
(c) Sister – 21F
(d) Marriage – 18H
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the code for ‘Harmful’ in the given language?
(a) 18G
(b) 21G
(c) 17H
(d) 17J
(e) None of these

Q15. What is code for ‘Person’ in the given language?
(a) 18F
(b) 19F
(c) 18G
(d) 19H
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Condition II is applied.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Condition III is applied.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Condition IV is applied.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Condition I is applied.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Condition III is applied.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Given series – 5 H K 8 2 L P 7 D W F A I Z 31 5 G Q W R X T Z 4 9 6 M N
Hence, there is only one such number which is immediately preceded by prime number.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Given series – 5 H K 8 2 L P 7 D W F A I Z 31 5 G Q W R X T Z 4 9 6 M N
After removing – 5 H 8 2 L P 7 D W F A I Z 31 5 G Q W R X T 4 9 6 M N
So, 15th element from the left end = 1

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Given series – 5 H K 8 2 L P 7 D W F A I Z 31 5 G Q W R X T Z 4 9 6 M N
Sixth alphabet from the left end = W
Eighth alphabet from the right end = Q
Hence, there are five alphabets between W and Q.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Given series – 5 H K 8 2 L P 7 D W F A I Z 31 5 G Q W R X T Z 4 9 6 M N
So, required sum = 8 + 2 + 4 + 6 = 20.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Given series – 5 H K 8 2 L P 7 D W F A I Z 31 5 G Q W R X T Z 4 9 6 M N
16th element from the left end = 1
So, 7th element to the right of 1 = T

Solution (11-15):
Sol. In each code, the number is the highest number representation of the letter in the word as per alphabetical series.
The letter is the alphabet (in the alphabetical series) of the number of letters in the word. Example: If there are four letters in the word, 4th letter in the alphabetical series is D
For example: ‘Profile’
The letter with the highest value in alphabetical series is R, which represents 18.
There are seven letters in the word, so 7th letter in the alphabetical series is G.
Therefore, the code for ‘profile’ is 18G

S11. Ans. (a)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (b)
S15. Ans. (b)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2022- 9th September_60.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2022- 9th September_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2022- 9th September_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2022- 9th September_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *