Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 12th November

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language
‘Election survey people’ is written as ‘yo vo na’,
‘Biopic law member’ is written as ‘sa ra ta’,
‘People law lead’ is written as ‘la vo sa’,
‘Review nation election’ is written as ‘yo ha ja’.

Q1. What is the code for ‘election’?
(a) ja
(b) ha
(c) yo
(d) na
(e) None of these

Q2. ‘Review nation biopic’ can be written as
(a) ja ha ta
(b) ta ra ha
(c) ha ja ra
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the code for ‘review’?
(a) ja
(b) yo
(c) la
(d) ha
(e) Can’t be determined

Q4. What does ‘la’ stand for?
(a) law
(b) lead
(c) survey
(d) nation
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the code for ‘law’?
(a) ja
(b) yo
(c) sa
(d) ha
(e)None of these

Directions (6-10): In number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers, it rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 75 16 56 29 48 31 64 97 26 57
Step I: 92 75 56 48 31 64 97 26 57 17
Step II: 13 92 75 56 48 64 97 57 17 27
Step III: 75 13 92 75 56 64 97 17 27 49
Step IV: 57 75 13 92 64 97 17 27 49 57
Step V: 79 57 75 13 92 17 27 49 57 65

And step V is the last step of the arrangement. As per the above rule followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the input given below;

Input: 86 12 53 22 45 19 32 29 74 93

Q6. Which of the following is the last step of above input?
(a) III
(b) VI
(c) IV
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q7. Which is the following step?
Step: 54 92 91 86 53 74 93 13 23 33
(a) VI
(b) III
(c) IV
(d) V
(e) There is no such step

Q8. What is 4th element from right end in Step IV?
(a) 13
(b) 91
(c) 86
(d) 93
(e) 54

Q9. Which of the following elements lies exactly between 91 and 32 in step II?
(a) 13
(b) 86
(c) 53
(d) 23
(e) 74

Q10. Which of the following is the fifth step for input?
(a) 39 35 54 33 75 87 92 91 13 23
(b) 39 35 33 75 87 54 92 91 13 23
(c) 39 91 13 23 33 35 54 92 75 87
(d) 39 35 23 33 54 92 91 13 75 87
(e) 39 35 54 92 91 13 23 33 75 87

Directions (11-12): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A man starts waking from a point X to point S in the west direction and covers 4 km. He then turned to his right and walks for 6 km to reach at a point V, from here he again took a right turn and walks for 4 km to reach at a point R. He finally turned to his left and walks for another 2 km to reach at a final point Q.

Q11. If point T is in the midway of point V and point R, then in which direction point Q is with respect to point T?
(a) North
(b) South West
(c) North East
(d) North West
(e) None of these

Q12. If point W is just in the middle of point S and point V, then what is the shortest distance between point X and point W?
(a) 5 km
(b) 7 km
(c) 6 km
(d) 4 km
(e) None of these

Directions (13-14): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A person starts walking from A to reach B which is 15m east to A. He then takes a right turn and walks 20 m to reach point C. From C, he takes left turn and walks15m to point D, then again, he takes a left turn and walks 10m to point E. From E, he takes a left turn and walks 20m to reach point F. He then takes a right turn and walks 5m to reach G and finally takes a left turn to reach point H, which is 10 m away from G.

Q13. If J is 5m north to G, then what is the distance between A and J?
(a) 5m
(b) 10m
(c) 15m
(d) 20m
(e) none of these

Q14. How far is point A from point H?
(a) 5m
(b) 10m
(c) 15m
(d) 20m
(e) none of these

Q15. Swati walks 20 m towards east. Then She takes right again and walk 10 m. Then she turns left and walks 10 m and then turning right and walk 20 m. Then she turns right again and walk 60 m. She is in which direction from her starting point?
(a) North
(b) North-west
(c) East
(d) North-east
(e) South-west

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 12th November_50.1
S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (e)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (c)

Solution (6-10):
In this input output question two numbers are arranged in each step following a certain pattern. Let us understand the logic behind it-
* Even numbers are arranged at the right end, from left to right in ascending order after adding one in each number.
* Odd numbers are arranged at the left end, from right to left in ascending order after the digits are interchanged within the number.

Input: 86 12 53 22 45 19 32 29 74 93
Step I: 91 86 53 22 45 32 29 74 93 13
Step II: 92 91 86 53 45 32 74 93 13 23
Step III: 54 92 91 86 53 74 93 13 23 33
Step IV: 35 54 92 91 86 93 13 23 33 75
Step V: 39 35 54 92 91 13 23 33 75 87

S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (e)

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 12th November_60.1

S12. Ans. (a)
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 12th November_70.1
S13. Ans. (b)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 12th November_80.1

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 12th November_90.1

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 12th November_100.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 12th November_110.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 12th November_120.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 12th November_140.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 12th November_150.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *