Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 24th November

Q1. Which of the following letter is 2nd to the right of the letter which is 7th from the right end, if each of the alphabets in the word ‘INVESTIGATION’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) O
(b) S
(c) I
(d) G
(e) N

Q2. What will come in place of question-mark (?) in the following series?
AZ, BY, CX, ?
(a) WD
(b) DW
(c) DE
(d) DX
(e) DU

Q3. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘ENFORCEMENT’, each of which have as many letters between then in the word as they have between then in the English alphabet?
(a)One
(b)Two
(c)Three
(d)None
(e) More than Three

Q4. If in the number 683297514, all digits are arranged in increasing order from right to left than how many digits remain the same place in the new arrangement?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) none
(d) Two
(e) One

Q5. Which of the following elements should come in a place of ‘?’
MN4 OL6 QJ8 ?
(a) TG12
(b) SP12
(c) SH10
(d) LO12
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘Culture money brain’ is written as ‘cl nk jo’,
‘India increase hope’ is written as ‘ha rs da’,
‘Brain hope India’ is written as ‘rs cl da’
‘Culture brain India’ is written as ‘cl jo da’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘brain hope’ in the given code language?
(a) cl fa
(b) cl rs
(c) da fa
(d) cl da
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘increase’ in the given code language?
(a) ha
(b) fa
(c) rs
(d) da
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘India’ in the given code language?
(a) ha
(b) fa
(c) rs
(d) da
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘money culture’ in the given code language?
(a) ha da
(b) nk jo
(c) rs da
(d) da fa
(e) None of these

Q10. What may be the code for ‘brain game’?
(a) cl sa
(b) fa jo
(c) rs sa
(d) sa ha
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the following below is given a group of letters/digits followed by four combinations of letters/symbols numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and mark the number of that combination as the answer. If none of the four combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark (e), i.e. ‘None of these’, as the answer-

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 24th November_50.1
Conditions:
(i) If first letter is vowel and last letter is consonant then both are coded with the code of the consonant.
(ii) If both the first and the last letter of the group are vowels, their codes are to be interchanged.
(iii) If both first digit and the last digit of the group is an even number, both are to be coded as the code for the first number.
(iv) If first digit of the group is an odd number then it will be coded as code of last letter.

Q11. ADJ58O
(a) $&*Ω¥β
(b) β&*Ω¥@
(c) $&*Ω¥@
(d) $&*%!µ
(e) None of these

Q12. 18AOJ5
(a) Ω!µ$*%
(b) Ω!µ$*Ω
(c) %!µ$*%
(d) %!µ$*Ω
(e) None of these

Q13. S57A1D
(a) £%^µ¥&
(b) £%^µ¥£
(c) &%^µ¥£
(d) &%^µ¥&
(e) None of these

Q14. 4CA17J
(a) #@µ¥^*
(b) *@µ¥^*
(c) *@µ¥^^
(d) ^@µ¥^^
(e) None of these

Q15. O54FJA
(a) ¥%#*β$
(b) ¥%@β*$
(c) $%#β*¥
(d) µ%#β*$
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. original word- INVESTIGATION
After rearrangement- AEGIIINNOSTTV

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 24th November_60.1

S4. Ans. (e)

S5. Ans. (c)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 24th November_70.1
S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Condition II applied.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Condition IV applied.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. No condition is applied.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. No condition is applied.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Condition II is applied.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 24th November_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 24th November_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 24th November_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 24th November_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *