Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 27th September

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

a z z 1 9 9 @ b y y 2 8 8 # c x x 3 7 7 & d w w 5 6 6 $ e v v 4 4 4 !

Q1. How many elements are there between the tenth element from the left end and fifteenth element from the right end?
(a)Nine
(b)Eight
(c)Ten
(d)Six
(e)None of these

Q2. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
azz@, byy#, cxx&, ?
(a)dwwe
(b)evv4
(c)evv!
(d)dw44
(e)dww$

Q3. Which of the following element is seventh to the left of the ninth element from the right end?
(a)7
(b)&
(c)d
(d)w
(e)None of these

Q4. If the first seventeen elements from left end are reversed in the given arrangement, such that the seventeenth element comes on the first position from the left end, sixteenth element comes on the second position and so on, then which of the following is nineteenth element from the right end?
(a)b
(b)c
(c)d
(d)e
(e)a

Q5. How many numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which are either preceded by a vowel or followed by a symbol or both?
(a)None
(b)Two
(c)Three
(d)Four
(e)Five

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

V 7 W $ Y 2 B E 6 # 9 M Q 3 % T @ R © U K 5 D ∞ H 8 G & Z N π 4 P

Q6. Which of the following is the seventh to the left of the fifteenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) #
(b) E
(c) 2
(d) $
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) One
(e) More than three

Q8. How many such symbols are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately followed and immediately preceded by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q9. Which of the following is the seventh to the left of the tenth from the right end of the given arrangement?
(a) ©
(b) R
(c) @
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q10. What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
7$2  #M3  RU5
(a) ZN4
(b) 8&N
(c) 8GZ
(d) πZG
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below some statements are given followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 27th September_50.1

Solutions 

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. dww$

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. 7

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. a

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. 9@, 8#, 7&, 6$, 4!

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Q3%

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. 6#9

S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. I: Q>T (False) II: U≤E (False)

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. I: A=F (False) II: S>D (True)

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. I: F>M (False) II: G≤M (False)

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. I: X>E (True) II: V=Q (False)

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. I: Z≤T (False) II: U>E (True)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 27th September_60.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 27th September_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 27th September_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 27th September_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *