Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 30th November

Directions (1-5): Study the following digit-letter-symbol sequence carefully and answer the questions given below:

S ¥ U H L 2 © D $ M # 8 C % B * V 5 & A W 4 P E + Q @ 7 F 6

Q1. How many such number are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is 5th to the left of 17th element from the left?
(a) %
(b) C
(c) M
(d) #
(e) 8

Q3. If all the numbers are dropped in the given series, then which element will be at 10th position from right end?
(a) M
(b) V
(c) B
(d) %
(e) C

Q4. If the first fifteen elements in the above sequence are written in reverse order, then which of the following element will be 22nd from the right end?
(a) 2
(b) D
(c) P
(d) ©
(e) B

Q5. What should come in place of question mark in the following on the basis of above sequence?
U©L $C# B&V ?
(a) W+P
(b) WEQ
(c) E@7
(d) W+E
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:

D 9 & U V # $ * H 2 8 J * 7 % S 3 2 G 8 2 4 H 1 @ 2 R 2 Y W M A 5

Q6. How many such alphabets are there which is preceded and followed by same number?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) None

Q7. How many such symbols are there which is preceded by numbers and followed by vowels?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Three

Q8. How many such numbers are there which is preceded by alphabets and followed by symbols?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q9. If all numbers are eliminated from the series, then, which of the following element is 14th from right end of the series?
(a) $
(b) *
(c) &
(d) #
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following element is 5th to the right of 17th from right end of the series?
(a) 4
(b) H
(c) 1
(d) 2
(e) None of these

Direction (11-15): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:

Q @ 7 R T 8 9 % E 9 * 3 4 $ S 5 V B S * 7 B $ * G 2 8 % U 2 4 # F

Q11. Which of the following element is 22nd from right end of the series?
(a) *
(b) 4
(c) 9
(d) 3
(e) None of these

Q12. How many such numbers are there which is preceded by alphabets and followed by symbols?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) None

Q13.How many consonants are between the element which is 9 from the left end and 12th from the right end?
(a) Five
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) One
(e) None

Q14.If all numbers are eliminated from the series, then, which of the following element is 9th from left end of the series?
(a) $
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q15. How many such symbols are there which is preceded by number and followed by vowels?
(a) Three
(b) None
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) One

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. L 2 ©, V 5 &

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. 5th to the left of 17th from the left= (17-5) = 12th from the left. i.e., 8.

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. 2 R 2

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. 9&U

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. D 9 &, H 1 @

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (d)

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. E9*

S13. Ans. (c)

S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. 9%E, 8%U

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 30th November_50.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 30th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 30th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 30th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *