Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 3rd November

Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

V 4 Y % I 3 Z 6 # U S @ R 2 W 9 © P F $ D 1 N K 5 * J 8 G

Q1. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by also a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q2. How many symbols are there in above arrangement which is immediately followed by number?
(a) Three
(b) More than three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None

Q3. Which of the following element is the fourth to the right of the one which is sixth from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) ©
(b) R
(c) Z
(d) N
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following element is the six to the left of the one which is eleventh from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) W
(c) 9
(d) N
(e) I

Q5. If all the symbols are dropped from the above series, then which of the following element is ninth from right end?
(a) F
(b) P
(c) 9
(d) W
(e) 2

Directions (6-10): Study the following sequence and answer the given questions.

H J @ 1 I V $ 5 S 6 K 9 % O # E ! A Z 2 © B ® 8 7 F N M 3 Q 4 & R

Q6. Which of the following element is 9th to the left of the one which is 23rd from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) &
(b) O
(c) #
(d) %
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such digits are there in the given series each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol but not immediately followed by an alphabet?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q8. How many such symbols are there in the given series which are immediately preceded by an alphabet but not immediately followed by a number?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q9. How many such elements are there in the given series which are immediately preceded by a number and followed by a consonant?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) More than four

Q10. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
&3R N8M BZ® !OA ?
(a) 96%
(b) 95%
(c) %6O
(d) 9S%
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following sequence and answer the given questions.

Z X # 8 D F 9 $ 1 K M & 7 5 E O % I V @ 2 4 H G # B R P 6 $

Q11. How many such Symbols are there in the given series which are immediately preceded by consonant but not immediately followed by consonant?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following element is 19th to the right of the one which is 26th from the right end of the given arrangement?
(a) H
(b) G
(c) #
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q13. If all the symbols are dropped from the series, which element will be fourth to the right of the one which is sixteenth from the right end of the new arrangement?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) E
(d) 5
(e) None of these

Q14. How many such numbers are there in the given series which are immediately preceded or followed by a consonant?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q15. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
XD# 9K$ &E7 %@I ?
(a) HBG
(b) 2G4
(c) 4GH
(d) 4#H
(e) 4#G

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

S2. Ans. (e)

S3. Ans. (e)

S4. Ans. (e)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. (O#E, E!A)

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. (1IV, 87F, 4&R, 2©B, 7FN)

S10. Ans. (d)

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (c)

S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 3rd November_50.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 3rd November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 3rd November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 3rd November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *