Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 19th December

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. M, N, O, P and Q are seating in row 1 and facing towards south. E, F, G, H and I are seating in row 2 and facing north. They like different fruits- mango, guava, apple, banana and grapes. Two persons like same fruit such that one of them is in row 1 and the other is in row 2(i.e. both the persons who like Mango fruit sit in different rows).
The one who likes mango in row 1 faces the one who sits second to the left of the one who likes mango in row 2. The one who likes apple sits third to the left of the one who likes mango in row 2. The one who sits immediate right of M faces G. M sits second from one of the ends. P sits right to O but not immediate right. The number of persons sitting to the left of G is same as the number of persons sitting to the right of O. I faces the one who likes banana. Only one person sits between N and the one who likes grapes. More than two person sits between I and F. I does not like mango. G likes banana. M does not like grapes and mango. N faces the one who likes guava. The one who likes banana sits immediate left to M. P does not like apple. H sits right of E.
Q1. Who among the following faces O?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) I
(d) G
(e) H

Q2. P likes which of the following Fruits?
(a) Guava
(b) Mango
(c) Grapes
(d) Apple
(e) Banana

Q3. Which of the following statement is true about E?
(a) E likes banana
(b) O is facing E
(c) The one who sits second right of E faces M
(d) E sits immediate left of F
(e) None is true

Q4. Who among the following sits opposite to N?
(a) The one who sits second left of G
(b) The one who likes guava
(c) the one who likes mango
(d) the one who sits immediate right of E
(e) Both (b) and (d)

Q5. Who among the following sits third to the right of the one who is facing H?
(a) F
(b) N
(c) O
(d) Q
(e) P

Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below, consist a question and three statements numbered I, II and III. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read the three statements and Give answer
(a) If the data in all the statements, I, II and III even together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) if the data in Statement I and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II are not required to answer the question.
(c) If the data in statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I are not required to answer the question.
(d) if the data in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone or in Statement III alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(e) if the data in Statement I and II are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement III are not required to answer the question.

Q6. In which month of the year did Mohit go abroad for a vacation?
I. Mohit correctly remembers that he went for a vacation in the first half of the year.
II. Mohit’s wife correctly remembers that they went for a vacation after 31st March.
III. Mohit remembers that he went for a vacation before 1st May.

Q7. Are all the four friends, viz P, Q, R and S, who are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre?
I. Q sits second to the right of S. S faces the centre. R sits on the immediate right of both Q and S.
II. P sits on the immediate left of Q. R is not an immediate neighbour of P. R sits on the immediate right of S.
III. S is an immediate neighbour of both P and R. Q sits on the immediate left of P. R sits on the immediate right of Q.

Q8. Point P is in which direction with respect to Point Q?
I. Point R is to the west of Point Q. Point S is to the north of Point Q. Point P is to the south of Point S.
II. Point T is to the south of Point P. Point T is 4 m from Point Q. Point P is 9 m from Point Q.
III. Point R is to the west of Point Q. Point Q is exactly midway between Point R and U. Point V is to the south of Point U. Point P is to the west of Point V.

Q9. Among V,W,X,Y and Z, seated in a straight line facing south, who sits at the extreme end of the row?
I. W sits second to right of V. Z is not immediate neighbor of Y.
II. V sits third to left of Y. W sits on the immediate right of X.
III. Only one person sits between W and X

Q10. Eight students A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circle facing to the centre of the table. How many students are sitting between C and F?
I. A is seated second to the right of H, who is seated third to the right of D. G is seated immediate left of F.
II. C is seated third to the right of A and is not near to E. F is seated second to the right B.
III. D is seated second to the left of E and is third to right of G. C is an immediate neighbor of H.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. In a certain code language:
“Magazine Today Master” is written as “ 3$Q 4$D 2.5#X”
“Defence High Challenges” is written as “5$R 3.5#D 2$G”
“Response Inspiration Trial” is written as “4$D 5.5#M 2.5#K”

Q11. What is the code for “Interface”?
(a)3#D
(b)4.5#D
(c)5$F
(d)6$G
(e)None of these

Q12. What is the code for “Article Subscriber”?
(a) 4#K 6.5$H
(b) 2$F 3#C
(c) 4$Q 5.5#D
(d) 3.5#D 5$Q
(e)None of these

Q13. What is the code for “Quiz”?
(a) 2$Y
(b) 5#G
(c) 6#F
(d) 7.5 $ D
(e)None of these

Q14. What is the code for “Regional”
(a)6#H
(b) 4$K
(c)5.5#U
(d)2.5$F
(e)None of these

Q15. What is the code for “Separated”?
(a) 5#D
(b) 6$G
(c) 4.5#C
(d)7$B
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 15th December
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 14th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(e)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. From 1- We cannot decide.
From 2nd and 3rd – April.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. By Statements I individual we can find the answer.
We can see that all are not facing the center.

By Statements II individual we can find the answer.
We can see that all are not facing the center.


By Statement III individual we can find the answer.
Condition 1- We can see that all are not facing the center.

Condition 2- We can see that all are not facing the center.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Statement I and III are sufficient to answer the question
Point P is south direction with respect to Point Q.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. From both 1 and 2-
We can say that Y and Z are on the extreme end of the line.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question


Solution (11-15):

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(c)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD