Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 13th September

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Seven people A, D, I, H, L, M, R are sitting around a circular table facing the center and likes different accessories viz. Bracelet, Earring, Sunglass, Handbag, Necklace, Ring and Watch, but not necessarily in same order.
L sits third to the left of M. The one who likes Bracelet sits second to the right of the one who likes Earring. The one who likes Handbag is an immediate neighbor of M. M neither likes Bracelet nor Earring. Only one person sits between the one who likes watch and L. D sits fourth to the right of the one who likes watch. A likes Sunglass and sits at immediate left of H. H sits second to the left of the one who likes Handbag. D does not like Necklace and R does not like Earring.

Q1. How many persons sit between M and I when counted in clockwise direction with respect to I?
(a)Two
(b)Four
(c)Three
(d)One
(e)Seven

Q2. Who among the following likes Bracelet?
(a)D
(b)L
(c)H
(d)I
(e)M

Q3. Who sits second to the right to the one who likes watch?
(a)M
(b)D
(c)R
(d)H
(e)A

Q4. Which of the following is true regarding M?
(a) I is an immediate neighbor of M.
(b) The one who likes Ring sits second to the right to M.
(c)Three person sits between M and A.
(d) The one who likes bracelet is at immediate left of M.
(e)M likes Necklace.

Q5. Which of the following combination is true?
(a)H-Sunglass
(b)I-Earring
(c)M-Ring
(d)L-Watch
(e)R-Bracelet

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code:
“Bonus paid by company” is coded as “ct re dv cz”
“Paid by company” is coded as “re dv cz”
“Profit share single” is coded as “nf mp td”
“Single policy limit company” is coded as “nf gh dv lo”

Q6. What is the code for the word “Single”?
(a) td
(b) nf
(c) ct
(d) dv
(e) None of the above

Q7. What is the code for the word “Paid”?
(a) re
(b) mp
(c) cz
(d) td
(e) Cannot be determined

Q8. What is the code for the word “Company”?
(a) td
(b) mp
(c) dv
(d)gh
(e) None of the above

Q9. What is the code for the word “Policy”?
(a) gh
(b) mp
(c) lo
(d) cz
(e) either (a) or (c)

Q10. Which of the following word is coded as “td”?
(a) Share
(b) Profit
(c) Single
(d) Policy
(e) Cannot be determined

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘Cup the sports tour’ is coded as ‘bx fe fm xp’
‘The Football summer sports’ is coded as ‘fm xp xe kx’
‘Cup sports award Football’ is coded as ‘xi xe fm fe’
‘Seminar tour sports club’ is coded as ‘dx bx lx fm’

Q11.Which of the following is the code for ‘sports’?
(a) bx
(b) xe
(c) fe
(d) fm
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following word is coded as ‘xp’?
(a) great
(b) Cup
(c) the
(d) sports
(e) None of these

Q13. What may be the code of ‘word Cup’?
(a) fe fm
(b) fe kx
(c) fe xi
(d) fe zx
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following code is coded for ‘Football’?
(a) fe
(b) xe
(c) xp
(d) xi
(e) None of these

Q15. What will be the code of ‘seminar’?
(a) dx
(b) xi
(c) lx
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 13th September_50.1

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 13th September_60.1

S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (e)
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (e)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 13th September_70.1
S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (b)
S15. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 13th September_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 13th September_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 13th September_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 13th September_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *