Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 1st September

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Ten persons are sitting in a row some are facing north while some are facing south. E sits fourth to the right of D who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. More than two persons are sits between K and E. B sits third to the left of C who is an immediate neighbour of K, both are facing same direction. A sits fourth to the left of the one who sits immediate right of B. H sits third to the right of the one who sits second to the left of F who is not an immediate neighbour of B. Both H and E facing opposite direction to each other. I sits fourth to the right of G, both are facing opposite direction. H sits third to the right of G. Persons who sits at extreme ends faces opposite directions. K does not face north. A and I facing same direction.

Q1. How many persons are sitting between A and C?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) Four
(e) More than four

Q2. Who among the following sits third to the left of B?
(a) H
(b) C
(c) G
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the position of E with respect to G?
(a) Immdiate right
(b) third to the left
(c) Second to the right
(d) Immdeate left
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is true about K?
(a) K sits third to the right of B
(b) Only four persons sit between K and G
(c) K facing same direction as E
(d) H sits third to the left of K
(e) None is true

Q5. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) G
(b) C
(c) H
(d) F
(e) D

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons are sitting around a square table in such a way that four persons sit at the corner of the table and other four persons sit at the middle of the table. The persons who sit at the corner are facing towards the center and the one who are sitting at the middle are facing away from the center. Ana sits second to the right of Danny. Fredrick sits immediate right of Bony who does not sit at the corner. Garry sits second to the left of Emma who sits at the middle of the table. Two persons sit between Danny and Charlie. Henry is an immediate neighbor of Charlie.

Q6. Who among the following sits second to the left of the person who is third to the right of Garry?
(a)Fredrick
(b)Danny
(c)Charlie
(d)Henry
(e)None of these

Q7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a)Henry
(b)Garry
(c)Fredrick
(d)Danny
(e)Ana

Q8. Number of persons sitting between Charlie and Ana when counting from right of Ana is same as the number of persons sitting between Bony and________ when counting from right of______?
(a)Garry
(b)Emma
(c)Fredrick
(d)Henry
(e)Danny

Q9. Which of the following is not true?
(a)Charlie sits second to the left of Garry
(b)Emma sits immediate right of Danny
(c)Fredrick faces Ana
(d)Bony faces outside of the table
(e)All are true

Q10. How many persons are sitting between Emma and Henry when counting from the left of Emma?
(a)One
(b)None
(c)Three
(d)Two
(e)More than three

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Preet starts walking towards her school from her house. The total distance between Preet house to her school is 63m. She walks 17m from her house towards North direction to reach at a park, then she takes a right turn and walks for 9m to reach her uncle shop. From her uncle shop she takes a right turn and walks for 14m to reach bus stop. From bus stop, she walks 12m in east to reach pizza hut, from pizza hut she takes a right turn and walks 3m to reach petrol pump. From petrol pump, she walks in west direction and reached her school.

Q11. What is the shortest distance between School and her house?
(a) 13m
(b) 8m
(c) 12m
(d) 15m
(e) None of these

Q12. If point A is 4m west of her school, then in which direction point A with respect to her uncle shop?
(a) South
(b) North
(c) South-east
(d) West
(e) North-west

Q13. In which direction point her uncle shop with respect to pizza hut?
(a) South east
(b) North-west
(c) North
(d) East
(e) None of these

Q14. In which direction Park is with respect of Petrol pump?
(a) North-east
(b) South-east
(c) South
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the direction of her house with respect to her school?
(a) East
(b) South
(c) North
(d) west
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 1st September_50.1

S1. Ans. (e)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (c)
S5. Ans. (d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 1st September_60.1
S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (d)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 1st September_70.1
S11. Ans. (a)
S12. Ans. (a)
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 1st September_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 1st September_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 1st September_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 1st September_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *