Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 9th September

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. Some of them face north and some of them face south. Not more than two persons sit adjacent face same direction.
C sits immediate right of E. G sits one of the extreme ends of the row. Two persons sit between G and H. F sits third to the left of H. immediate neighbor of H face opposite direction to each other. Three persons sit between F and E. C face north direction. A and D sits immediate neighbor to each other. Only one person sits between D and B. F face north direction. The persons sit at extreme ends of the row face opposite direction to each other. G faces same direction of H.

Q1. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) G
(b) F
(c) E
(d) H
(e) D

Q2. Who among the following sits immediate left of A?
(a) E
(b) The one who sits immediate left of C
(c) D
(d) The one who sits second to left of D
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons sit between D and G?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) More than three
(d) Three
(e) None

Q4. How many persons face south direction?
(a) Two
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) Four

Q5. Which of the following pair sit at extreme end of the row?
(a) D, F
(b) B, G
(c) C, H
(d) D, C
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons i.e., P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a circular table but not necessarily in same order. All are facing towards center.
P sits 2nd to the right of Q, who is an immediate neighbor of R. Three persons sit between R and T, who is not an immediate neighbor of P. W sits 2nd to the left of V, who is not an immediate neighbor of S.

Q6. Who among the following person sits immediate right of S?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) T
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following person faces U?
(a) Q
(b) R
(c) S
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q8. How many persons are sitting between W and Q?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Either (a) or (d)

Q9. Who among the following persons are immediate neighbors of V?
(a) T and Q
(b) T and U
(c) P and R
(d) P and S
(e) None of these

Q10. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based on a certain pattern, find the one which does not belong to that group?
(a) P-V
(b) P-U
(c) Q-W
(d) R-T
(e) S-U

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are eight persons in a family, in which two married couples. There are three generations and only three females in this family. A is grandfather of G who is nephew of H. C is brother-in-law of E who is unmarried. F is father of D. B is mother of H who is sister-in-law of D. H is unmarried. A has only one daughter.

Q11. Who among the following is husband of D?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following is nephew of E?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) A
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q13. If R is wife of F, then how C is related to R?
(a) Mother
(b) Son-in-law
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Daughter-in-law
(e) None of these

Directions (14-15): Study the information and answer the given questions:
There are seven family members namely A, B, C, D, E, F and G. A has 2 children F and E, who is married to D. D is father of G. B is mother of F. C is brother-in-law of B.

Q14. How is F related to C.?
(a) Nephew
(b) Daughter
(c) Son
(d) Niece
(e) Can’t be determined

Q15. How is A related to D?
(a) Wife
(b) Husband
(c) Mother- in -law
(d) Father-in-law
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 9th September_50.1

S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (e)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 9th September_60.1

S6. Ans. (e)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (b)

Solutions (11-13):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 9th September_70.1

S11. Ans. (c)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (b)

Solutions (14-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 9th September_80.1

S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 9th September_90.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 9th September_100.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 9th September_120.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 9th September_130.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *