Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 16th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 16th August

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are going on holiday on two different dates i.e. 5 and 8 in four different months i.e. January, March, April and May but not necessarily in the same order.
V goes on the 5th of April. Two persons are going in between V and P. More than two persons are going between U and S. U goes just after R but not in the same month. More than Four persons are going between S and W. None of them goes in the month that has an even number of days. More than one person goes between W and Q. T does not go in March.

Q1. Who among the following person goes on 8th march?
(a) U
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons are going between T and S?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) None
(e) Three

Q3. Who among the following person goes just before V?
(a) T
(b) R
(c) W
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain and form a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) R
(b) Q
(c) U
(d) T
(e) P

Q5. Which of the following pair of persons goes in May?
(a) W, P
(b) U, W
(c) S, P
(d) U, S
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements: K<I>L≥Y>T=R<W≤D
Conclusion I: L>R II: D≥T

Q7. Statements: E=D≥C>V<U<N>M
Conclusion I: C<E II: N>D

Q8. Statements: O<Z=Q=T≥L≥A ≤B
Conclusion I: A<Z II: Z=A

Q9. Statements: P<H<J≤K>B>S≤X
Conclusion I: K≥P II: S>K

Q10. Statements: W≤ C=Y≥N>F=J≤T
Conclusion I: N≥T II: C>J

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a certain code language,
‘masked peace night property’ is coded as ‘la ja ta sa’,
‘senior peace property’ is coded as ‘sa ty ta’.
‘masked peace science wing’ is coded as ‘ja sa op nm’
‘water save wing’ is coded as ‘op vs rt’

Q11. Which of the following represents the code for ‘night’?
(a) sa
(b) ta
(c) la
(d) ja
(e) None of these

Q12. How is ‘peace’ coded in the given language?
(a) ja
(b) sa
(c) op
(d) nm
(e) Cannot be determined

Q13. How is ‘property’ coded in the given language?
(a) la
(b) ja
(c) sa
(d) ta
(e) Cannot be determined

Q14. What can be the code for ‘senior wing science’?
(a) op ja nm
(b) op ta nm
(c) ty nm op
(d) sa ta op
(e) Cannot be determined

Q15. How is ‘water’ coded in the given language?
(a) vs
(b) rt
(c) op
(d) nm
(e) Cannot be determined

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 16th August_50.1

S1.Ans(b)
S2.Ans(d)
S3.Ans(e)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(c)

Solution(6-10):
S6. Ans(a)
Sol. I: L>R(True) II: D≥T (False)

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. I: C<E(false) II: N>D (False)

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. I: A<Z(False) II: Z=A (False)

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. I: K≥P(False) II: S>K (False)

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. I: N≥T (False) II: C>J (True)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 16th August_60.1

S11.Ans(c)
S12.Ans(b)
S13.Ans(d)
S14.Ans(c)
S15.Ans(e)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 16th August_70.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 16th August_80.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?