Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 18th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 18th October

Q1. A sits to left of B, C sits between D and B. If E is also to the left of B, who is at extreme left?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q2. In a row of children facing North, B is tenth from the right end and is fifth to the right of A. If both interchange there position then, A is tenth from the left end. Then, how many children are there in the row?
(a) 29
(b) 28
(c) 26
(d) CND
(e) None of these

Q3. In a row of children facing North, B is tenth from the right end and is fifth to the right of A who is tenth from the left end. Then, how many children are there in the row?
(a) 29
(b) 28
(c) 26
(d) 27
(e) None of these

Q4. Among five friends P, Q, R, S and T, Q is taller than R. T is taller than P. S is shorter than P but taller than Q. Who among them is the second shortest?
(a) T
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) P
(e) Cannot be determined

Q5. If Aman is only shorter than Kavita but taller than Gunjan. Harsh is shorter than Gunjan and Payal. Then Gunjan is
(a) Tallest
(b) Second tallest
(c) Third tallest
(d) CND
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): The following questions are based on the five three digits numbers given below:

135    241    569    748    873

Q6. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in ascending order within the number, which of the following will be the second lowest number after rearrangement?
(a) 873
(b) 748
(c) None of these
(d) 569
(e) 135

Q7. If second digit will be interchanged with third digit in each number, then which number will be the second highest number after rearrangement?
(a) 873
(b) 748
(c) None of these
(d) 569
(e) 135

Q8. If in each number, both first and third digits are added and after that second digit is subtracted from that addition then how many numbers are greater than 5 after mentioned operation?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q9. If in each number, all the odd digit is subtracted by 1 and all even digit is added by 1 then, which of the following will be the lowest number after mentioned operation?
(a) 873
(b) 748
(c) None of these
(d) 569
(e) 135

Q10. If 1 is subtracted from first digit and 2 is added in last digit of each number then which number will be the 4th lowest number after mentioned operation?
(a) 873
(b) 748
(c) None of these
(d) 569
(e) 135

Q11. Among Q, P, L, M and N, each score different marks. P scores more than only L and N and less than M and Q. Who scores the third highest marks?
(a) Q
(b) M
(c) N
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q12. There are five boxes J, K, Y, W and X placed on a table. Y is placed just above J, W is placed just above X, and K is placed below Y and X. Which of the following box is placed at the Top?
(a) W
(b) X
(c) K
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q13. Among five friends P, Q, R, S and T, Q is taller than only R. P is shorter than only T. S is shorter than P but taller than Q. Who among them is the third shortest?
(a) T
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) P
(e) S

Q14. If Ritu is taller than Kavita but shorter than Gunjan. Kavita is not as short as Aditi but shorter than Payal. Who among them is tallest?
(a) Gunjan
(b) Ritu
(c) Payal
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q15. Six students U, V, W, X, Y and Z participate in an examination and score different marks. Z scores more than V but less than W. Y scores more than W but he does not score the highest marks. V scores more than only U. Who scores highest marks?
(a) U
(b) Y
(c) X
(d) Z
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d):

S2. Ans.(e)

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. A’s position from left end = 10th
A’s position from right end = 15th
Total number of children in the row = 10 + 15 – 1 = 24
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. T>P>S>Q>R

S5. Ans.(d)
Directions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. 135, 124, 569, 478, 378

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 153 214 596 784 837

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(e)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(e);

S12. Ans.(d);

S13. Ans.(e);
Sol. T>P>S>Q>R

S14. Ans.(d);

S15. Ans.(c);
Sol. X>Y>W>Z>V>U

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 18th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 18th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?