Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 3rd November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 3rd November

Directions (1-5): In this question, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Q1. Statements: A≥B=Q≤P<J≤Y; Z≥A>X; A<M
      Conclusions: I.B<Y           II.X≥J
(a) Only conclusion I is true.
(b) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(c) Only conclusion II is true.
(d) Both conclusions I and conclusion II are true.
(e) Either conclusion I or II is true.

Q2. Statements: M>A≥B=Q; Z≥A>X; Q≤P<J≤Y
      Conclusions: I.Z=Q           II.Z>Q
(a) Only conclusion I is true.
(b) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(c) Only conclusion II is true.
(d) Both conclusion I and conclusion II are true.
(e) Either conclusion I or II is true.

Q3. Statements: T<R; X<G<R=A≤S
      Conclusions: I.G<S            II.S>T
(a) Only conclusion I is true.
(b) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(c) Only conclusion II is true.
(d) Both conclusions I and conclusion II are true.
(e) Either conclusion I or II is true.

Q4. Statements: M<K≤I>N; D≥P; I≥C; P=U<M
      Conclusions: I.M<C           II.N>U
(a) Only conclusion I is true.
(b) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(c) Only conclusion II is true.
(d) Both conclusions I and conclusion II are true.
(e) Either conclusion I or II is true.

Q5. Statements: P=U<M<K≤I>N; D≥P;I≥C
      Conclusions: I.D≥K            II.I>P
(a) Only conclusion I is true.
(b) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(c) Only conclusion II is true.
(d) Both conclusions I and conclusion II are true.
(e) Either conclusion I or II is true.

Q6. Which of the following symbols should replace the question mark in the given expression to make A ≥ D definitely true?
A= G ≥ B ? F ? M = D
(a) >, >
(b) =, >
(c) ≤, ≤
(d) ≤, <
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following symbols should replace the question mark(?) in the given expression in order to make the expressions A < B definitely true and D ≤ A definitely true?
B ? E = A ? F ≥ N = D
(a) >, ≤
(b) =, >
(c) <, >
(d) >, =
(e) ≤, <

Q8. Which of the following symbols should replace the question mark in the given expression to make N ≥ D definitely true?
A= G ≥ B, N ? F ? M = D, B > N
(a) >, ≥
(b) =, >
(c) ≤, ≤
(d) ≤, <
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following symbols should replace the question mark(?) in the given expression in order to make the expressions M < E definitely false and B ≤ A definitely true?
M ? B ? E = A
(a) >, ≤
(b) =, >
(c) <, >
(d) =, =
(e) ≤, <

Q10. Which of the following symbols should replace the question mark in the given expression to make G ≥ F and M <B definitely true?
A? G ? B ? F ? M
(a) >, >,>, ≤
(b) =, >,>, ≤
(c) ≤, ≤,>, ≤
(d) ≤, <,>, ≤
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer. Give answer-
(a) If only conclusion II is true
(b) If only conclusion I is true
(c) If both conclusions I and II are true.
(d) If either conclusion I or II is true
(e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

Q11. Statements: A>G<J, I≤D, J<O=K>D.
         Conclusions: I. G>D              II. O>I

Q12. Statements: P≥W≤Z, W>K, Q>O<Z
         Conclusions: I. W>Q             II. Z>K

Q13. Statements: B≥L<J>O, E>Y<L
         Conclusions: I. B>Y               II. J>Y

Q14. Statements: T>O<A<Q≥M>N<V
         Conclusions: I. T>N              II. A>M

Q15. Statements: B>Q≥R, Z>T≥R>J
         Conclusions: I. B > J             II. Z > Q

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

S2.Ans.(e)

S3.Ans.(d)

S4.Ans.(b)

S5.Ans.(c)

S6. Ans (e)

S7. Ans (d)

S8. Ans (e)

S9. Ans (a)

S10. Ans (e)

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. G>D (False)         II. O>I (True)

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. W>Q(False)        II. Z>K (True)

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. B>Y(True)         II. J>Y (True)

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. T>N (False)       II. A>M (False)

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. B > J (True)       II. Z > Q (False)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 3rd November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 3rd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?