English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 3rd November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 3rd November

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

Q1. (A) Don’t they know of the many scientists who had been just ordinary students?
(B) It is hard to think how anyone can decide a student cannot study a subject because the marks in the particular subject are ‘low’.
(C) There is today a culture of glorifying only students who have secured relatively high marks
(D) Who are we to write off someone’s destiny?
(E) in the subjects of ‘greater order of significance’.
(a) CBDEA
(b) CEABD
(c) CDEBA
(d) CEBAD
(e) CABED

Q2.(A) meeting them halfway to make everyone’s day better.
(B) So, as much as I like to watch my regular soaps, I watch that teen drama on TV and commiserate
(C) with them about how brutal homework can be.
(D) I too get the giggles, the huhs and the duhs! But I think I handle them better than my better half,
(E) It’s not just my husband.
(a) EBCDA
(b) EADCB
(c) ECDBA
(d) EDBCA
(e) EDABC

Q3. (A) with a majority of them living past 60.
(B) with an incidence of about 30,000 babies a year in India.
(C) has almost doubled during the past three decades,
(D) The overall life expectancy of individuals with Down Syndrome
(E) DS occurs across gender, racial and socio-economic profiles,
(a) DCBEA
(b) DCAEB
(c) DEABC
(d) DBCEA
(e) DACEB

Q4. (A) and a collection of lipsticks from the most loved decade were before us.
(B) an array of cosmetics including eye-shadow kit, blush, mascara and liquid foundation,
(C) A little badgering by loving daughters pushed our father to unfasten the lock with a hammer.
(D) Our happiness knew no bounds as our eyes almost immediately exhibited the feeling.
(E) Wooden hair pins, metal bindi stamps with tiny containers of coloured bindi powder, small wooden kumkum cases,
(a) CEADB
(b) CDBEA
(c) CDEBA
(d) CBDEA
(e) CADEB

Q5. (A) It was probably the last decade when one witnessed the existence of a hobby such as philately
(B) or learnt the idea of cinema halls being a focal point of urban spaces, or would know that Eclairs was a toffee of the highest order.
(C) From this perspective the 1990s should be lauded aside from being loved, for its fine balancing act.
(D) The decade cherry-picked the finest to offer to us millennials.
(E) Or so I would like to believe.
(a) ADCBE
(b) ACDEB
(c) ABDCE
(d) ABCDE
(e) AEDCB

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q6. While the eager beavers sit in the front row, there are some who don’t want to be ……….. — Mohan Sen, for instance, sits at the back of the room, away from Ms. Chaterjee’s line of …………
(a) called; approach
(b) beckoned; vision
(c) reckoned; border
(d) noticed; reaching
(e) seen; power

Q7. She remained away from the ………… handling the relatively ………… IT department for over a year before getting Accounts in July last.
(a) attention; latent
(b) spotting; enigmatic
(c) limelight; obscure
(d) noticed; ambiguous
(e) perception; vague

Q8. The government was fed up with constant …………. generated by her and it felt ……….. at every controversy she created.
(a) strife; hindered
(b) issues; neglected
(c) fights; embraced
(d) protests; ashamed
(e) controversies; embarrassed

Q9. The press release was issued by the I&B Ministry, which had ……….. the guidelines and sought to punish journalists by cancelling their ……….. if found circulating fake news.
(a) formed; license
(b) modified; prescription
(c) changed; affiliation
(d) amended; accreditation
(e) rectified; approval

Q10. Twelve people are ……….. killed after a flyover under construction collapsed in Varanasi on Tuesday. Many vehicles are buried under the ………. bridge near the railway station in Cantonment.
(a) hardly; demolished
(b) badly; deformed
(c) feared; collapsed
(d) drastically; weak
(e) completely; broken

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts out of which one part may or may not have error in it. It is then followed by 5 options out of which one is your answer. Choose the option which gives the grammatically incorrect part as answer. If all the parts are grammatically correct, choose option (e) as the correct choice.

Q11. That apart, he would focused on creating(A)/ awareness among school students. The idea(B)/ is to approach schools and teach(C)/ students subjects such as(D)/ physics, health and civics through cycling(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) All are correct

Q12. While it was Kousalya Devi who ushered in the trend(A)/ of film adaptations of Telugu novels with Doctor Chakravarthy, it was(B)/ Sulochana’s writings that captured the fascinating of an average(C)/ reader since the ’60s reflecting contemporary(D)/ trends, relationships with her signature nostalgic style(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q13. The novels created such an impact that(A)/ I wondered how would Yaddanapudi interprets(B)/ certain situations I witnessed(C)/ in life. She talked about very relatable(D)/ issues in contrast to feminist literature(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) No error

Q14. Her moralistic views in relationships from her(A)/ novels reflected in her real(B)/ life- she dedicated the last(C)/ few years of her life to her husband(D)/, halted her writing career(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Q15. Some months ago, a global leader of the(A)/ IT industry set sections of(B)/ India’s corporate-sector elite(C)/ aflutter of the comment(D)/ that Indians are not creative(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. CEBAD

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. EDABC

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. DCAEB

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. CDEBA

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ABCDE

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Beckoned– to wave or nod to somebody with the intention to make the person come closer
Vision– view

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Limelight– attention
Obscure– hard to understand

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Controversies– a debate, discussion of opposing opinions; strife
Embarrassed– having a feeling of shameful discomfort

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amended- that has been modified from a previous form
Accreditation– to ascribe or credit with

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Feared– pertaining to someone or thing that causes great fear in others
Collapsed– to break apart and fall down suddenly

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part (A) is incorrect; ‘would’ is a modal and it should be followed by the first form of the verb according to the grammatical rule.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Part (C) is incorrect; ‘fascinating’ is a verb that should be replaced by the noun ‘fascination’ to make it grammatically correct.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part (B) is incorrect; ‘interprets’ should be replaced by the ‘interpret’ as it is preceded by a modal which always takes first form of verb after it.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Part (E) is incorrect; ‘halting’ will replace ‘halted’

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Part (D) is incorrect; ‘of’ will get replaced ‘with’

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 3rd November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 3rd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?