Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th August

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting on a square table such that some persons are sitting on the corners and some persons are sitting in middle of the table. The one who sits at the corner are facing towards the centre of the table and the one who sits at the middle are facing outside the centre of table but not necessarily in the same order. Q and V are not immediate neighbours of each other . T sits immediate right of P. P is facing outside the centre table and one person sits between P and R . Two persons sit between R and V . S sits immediate right of V. One person sits between V and W .W and P are not immediate neighbours of each other. U and Q are immediate neighbours of each other. Q is not facing the centre of the table.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th August_50.1

Q1. Who among the following person sits immediate left of T?
(a) R
(b) U
(c) Q
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q2.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group find the one which does not belong to that group?
(a) T
(b) P
(c) V
(d) W
(e) U

Q3. If P and Q interchange their position then who sits immediate right of Q ?
(a) W
(b) S
(c) T
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following person sits immediate left of W?
(a) S
(b) V
(c) U
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following person is facing U?
(a) V
(b) S
(c) W
(d) T
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F and G are buying seven different brands shoes i.e. Aldo, Nike, Woodland, Puma, Bata, Adidas and UCB. Each of them belongs to different cities i.e. Karnal, Jaipur, Delhi, Noida, Mumbai, Gurgaon and Agra. All information is not necessarily in same order.
The one who belongs to Noida does not buys Woodland shoes. C buys Puma shoes and belongs to Jaipur. E does not buy Bata shoes and does not belong to Delhi and Mumbai. A buys Nike shoes. D belongs to Noida and does not buy Adidas and UCB shoes. The one who buys Adidas shoes belongs to Mumbai. G belongs to Agra and does not buy UCB and Bata shoes. B does not buy UCB, Woodland and Bata shoes. F belongs to Karnal and does not buy UCB and Woodland shoes. D does not buy Bata Shoes.

Q6. Which of the following brand shoes G buys?
(a) Aldo
(b) UCB
(c) Adidas
(d) Woodland
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following person belongs to Delhi?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) A
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following person buys Bata shoes?
(a) D
(b) The one who belongs to Karnal
(c) G
(d) The one who belongs to Noida
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) B-Puma
(b) E-Bata
(c) B-Woodland
(d) D-UCB
(e) None is true

Q10. Who among the following person belongs to Gurgaon?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e)None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are sitting in a row some are facing north and some are facing south direction but not necessarily in the same order. The number of persons facing south is more than the number of person facing north direction. A sits immediate left of C and A sits at one of the extreme end of the row. Number of persons sitting to the left of E is same as the number of persons sitting to the right of E. A sits to the right of E. One person sits between D and F and F is not immediate neighbour of E. G sits to the right of C but not immediate right. D is facing the same direction as E. A and C are facing opposite direction to each other. The persons sitting at the end are facing the same direction . The person who sits at the immediate right of E is facing north direction. B and G is facing the same direction.

Q11.Who among the following person sits exactly between C and G ?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) D
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q12.What is the position of D with respect to B ?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Second to the right
(c) Second to the left
(d) Immediate right
(e) None of these

Q13. How many persons sit between G and F ?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q14.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group find the one which does not belong to that group ?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) F
(e) G

Q15. If B and F interchange their position then who sits immediate right of B ?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) G
(d) A
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th August_60.1
S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th August_70.1
S6.Ans(d)
S7.Ans(c)
S8.Ans(b)
S9.Ans(e)
S10.Ans(c)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th August_80.1
S11. Ans. (a)
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (c)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th August_90.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th August_100.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?