Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th December

Directions (1-5): In this question, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Q1. Statements:
L = P ≤ W < V ≤ K ≥ Q; B < L; K = M
Conclusions:
I. B < V
II. M > P
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusion I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q2. Statements:
L = P ≤ W < V ≤ K ≥ Q; B < L; K = M
Conclusions:
I. L ≥ Q
II. W = M
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusion I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q3. Statements:
R ≤ U = B < S; B ≤ X
Conclusions:
I. X > R
II. X = R
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusion I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q4. Statements:
C > U ≤ S < T = O > D ≥ Y; Z = O ≤ P
Conclusions:
I. U > D
II. S < P
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusion I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q5. Statements:
C > U ≤ S < T = O > D ≥ Y; Z = O ≤ P
Conclusions:
I. Z > Y
II. C < O
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusion I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Directions (6-10): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Given answer
If A@B means A is not greater than B
A#B means A is not greater than or equal to B
A%B means A is not smaller than B
A$B means A is not smaller than or equal to B
A&B means A is not greater than or smaller than B

Q6. Statement: C % D $ E & M # J & L
Conclusion:
I. L $ E
II. C % J
(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q7. Statement: P & N @ Q $ R $ T & S
Conclusion:
I. N % S
II. P @ Q
(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q8. Statement: J % P & I % M # T % V
Conclusion:
I. M @ J
II. V $ P
(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q9. Statement: M @ X @ E $ F & D # O
Conclusion:
I. D $ M
II. F @ M
(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q10. Statement: E @ F & D # O % K $ G
Conclusion:
I. O # E
II. G % F
(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer. Give answer-
(a) If only conclusion I is true
(b) If only conclusion II is true
(c) If both conclusions I and II are true.
(d) If either conclusion I or II is true
(e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

Q11. Statements:
J<O=B>M, A>Q<J, I≤M.
Conclusions:
I. A>M
II. O>I

Q12. Statements:
S<Z, R≥C≤Z, Q>S, C>K.
Conclusions:
I. R>Q
II. K<R

Q13. Statements:
Q>M, J=R, J<Q>S≤A
Conclusions:
I. R>M
II. R≤M

Q14. Statements:
D≥M>N, Z>D≥R, A>C<R
Conclusions:
I. N<Z
II. C<D

Q15. Statements:
A≥R, J<A, B>T≥R
Conclusions:
I. B<R
II. J>R

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

S2. Ans. (e)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. L $ E (true) II. C % J (false)

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. N % S (false) II. P @ Q (true)

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. M @ J(true) II. V $ P(false)

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. D $ M (false) II. F @ M(false)
As D=F

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. O # E(false) II. G % F(false)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. A>M (False) II. O>I (True)

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. R>Q (False) II. K<R (True)

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. R>M (False) II. R≤M (False)

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. N<Z (True) II. C<D (True)

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. B<R (False) II. J>R (False)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?