English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 6th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 6th December

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

The IS’s puritanical, one-size-fits-all brand of Islam hasn’t found much resonance in India. ( ___ 1 ___ ) the syncretic nature of Indian Islam, it is extremely difficult for groups such as the IS to become popular among Muslims, as it ( ___ 2 ___ ) in parts of Iraq and Syria. But lone- wolf attacks, ( ___ 3 ___ )  by the IS world view and tactics, could pose security risks. The IS is not recruiting people ( ___ 4 ___ )  local communities as in the case of other terror organisations or, as in Pakistan and Afghanistan, through madrasas. The IS’s medium is the Internet. It reaches out through online propaganda. This is all the more significant at a time when the IS is under attack in its ( ___ 5 ___ )  territories and is desperate to expand its reach beyond West Asia. Of late it has carried out major terrorist attacks in India’s neighbourhood — in Afghanistan, Bangladesh and Pakistan, including the deadly bombing ( ___ 6 ___ )  the Sehwan Sufi shrine in Sindh. This outreach to South Asia should worry India. To prevent the group from gaining a foothold on its territory, India needs high-level intelligence and counter-terror operations to continue. ( ___ 7 ___ )  important is better ( ___ 8 ___ )  between the state and Muslim religious leaders in countering radicalisation and having in place specific de-radicalisation programmes, as western governments do. It is important to not ( ___ 9___ )  these isolated arrests be blown out of proportion to target the larger Muslim population, which right-wing elements often ( ___ 10 ___ ) to do. Bigotry cannot be checked with bigotry.

Q1.
(a) By
(b) Despite
(c) Given
(d) Seeing
(e) Considering

Q2.
(a) had
(b) was
(c) did
(d) have
(e) is

Q3.
(a) inspired
(b) executed
(c) conspired
(d) plotted
(e) consorted

Q4.
(a) within
(b) from
(c) among
(d) in
(e) through

Q5.
(a) local
(b) strong
(c) away
(d) core
(e) old

Q6.
(a) on
(b) to
(c) in
(d) of
(e) at

Q7.
(a) Another
(b) Mainly
(c) Similarly
(d) Equally
(e) Likely

Q8.
(a) connection
(b) coordination
(c) chemistry
(d) relation
(e) understanding

Q9.
(a) make
(b) let
(c) imply
(d) impose
(e) use

Q10.
(a) try
(b) believe
(c) seem
(d) like
(e) deem

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q11. (a) Although these rooms / (b) are in need of repair, / (c) but the owner does not take / (d) any notice of their condition. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) Mrs. Sen told me that though / (b) her son had worked hard but / (c) he failed to make / (d) any mark in the last examination. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) Hardly had the speaker / (b) finished speaking, then / (c) the lights went out and / (d) there was an uproar in the hall. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) The newsman was doubtful / (b) that the man who had been run over / (c) by some vehicle had lain / (d) there for more than one day. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) Both the rich along with / (b) the poor are responsible for a / (c) great many vices with which our society / (d) as well as country is inflicted. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (e)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (e)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘yet’ in place of ‘but’ because Although/Though is followed by ‘yet’ and not ‘but’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘yet’ in place of ‘but’

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘when’ in place of ‘then’

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘whether’ or ‘if’ in place of ‘that’

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘and’ in place of ‘along with’ because after ‘both’, ‘and’ is used.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 6th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 6th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?