Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd August

Directions (1-5): A number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The given is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 684 957 735 407 482 548 747 277
Step I: 36 63 45 33 28 51 36 32
Step II: 648 894 690 374 454 497 711 245
Step III: 244 373 453 496 647 689 710 893
Step IV: 10 13 12 19 17 23 8 20
Step V: 20 12 10 8 23 19 17 13

As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the given questions the appropriate step for the input given.

Input: 456 728 731 842 994 986 642 814

Q1. Which of the following number is 4th from the left side in step IV?
(a) 19
(b) 16
(c) 22
(d) 12
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following number is 6th from the right side in step II?
(a) 698
(b) 814
(c) 950
(d) 917
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the sum of the numbers which is 3rd from the right end in step III and 4th number from the left end in step IV?
(a) 864
(b) 893
(c) 835
(d) 992
(e) None of these

Q4. What is the product of number which is 2nd from the left end in step IV and the number which is 3rd from the right end of step V?
(a) 168
(b) 144
(c) 132
(d) 165
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of following step is the final step?
(a) 22 22 18 16 14 12 19 5
(b) 22 18 22 16 12 14 19 5
(c) 22 22 18 14 16 19 12 5
(d) 22 22 16 14 18 12 19 5
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): A six digits number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 785645 574831 931685 314876 613295 416793
Step I: 774835 585641 914875 331686 616795 413293
Step II: 1609 1226 1789 1017 1411 706
Step III: 3528 3445 3678 3236 3633 625
Step IV: 18 16 24 14 15 13
Step V: 54 48 72 42 60 52
Step VI: @# ## @# ## ## @#

Step VI is the last step of the above input. As per rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the given questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: “832719 523847 265793 731546 462753 183452”

Q6. Which of the following number is 2nd from the left side in step III?
(a) 855
(b) 3753
(c) 3565
(d) 3468
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the sum of the first and the last numbers in step V of the given input?
(a) 150
(b) 122
(c) 113
(d) 120
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the sum of the all digits of the number, which is 3rd from the right end in step IV of the given input?
(a) 17
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 9
(e) None of these

Q9. How many # are there in the final step?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 2
(d) 8
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the product of 1st and 4th digit of a number, which is 4th from the left end in step I (digits are taken from the left end)?
(a) 49
(b) 48
(c) 58
(d) 64
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): A number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular pattern in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input: 8234 3451 1873 1548 3417 8235
Step I: 7143 4362 2784 2637 4328 7146
Step II: 3147 2364 4782 7632 8324 6147
Step III: 0328 0624 2816 4206 2408 0628
Step IV: 38 64 86 26 48 68
Step V: 73 52 100 40 80 100
Step VI: J G A D H A

Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement of the given input. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the given questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: 7245 1367 6458 1243 8778 2783 4873

Q11. How many alphabets are there in between the alphabets which are 2nd and 6th from the left side in the last step as per the English alphabetical series?
(a) Seven
(b) Six
(c) Three
(d) Nine
(e) None of these

Q12. How many numbers are greater than 50 in penultimate step of the given input?
(a) Four
(b) Six
(c) Three
(d) Five
(e) Two

Q13. What is the difference between the largest and 2nd smallest number obtained in step III?
(a) 4096
(b) 1342
(c) 5023
(d) 5250
(e) None of the above

Q14. Which of the following is the 4th largest number obtained in step IV of the given input?
(a) 46
(b) 66
(c) 67
(d) 56
(e) None of the above

Q15. What is the product of number which is 2nd from the left end and 4th from the right end in step V?
(a) 210
(b) 154
(c) 208
(d) 350
(e) None of these

SOLUTIONS

Solution (1-5):
Sol. Different logic is applied in each step.
Step I: Number in step I are arranged based on certain conditions.
1. If the sum of the digits of a number is an even number, then multiply the sum by 2.
2. If the sum of the digits of a number is an odd number, then multiply the sum by 3.
Step II: Now, subtract each number of step I from the number given in input such as the first number of step I from the left side is subtracted from number of the input from the left side and so on…
Step Ill: Arrange the number given in step II, in ascending order from left to right after subtracting 1 from each of the numbers.
Step IV: The sum of digits of the number in step III is written from left to right.
Step V: First arrange all the even numbers in descending order then arrange all the odd numbers in descending order.

Given input: 456 728 731 842 994 986 642 814
Step I: 45 51 33 28 44 69 24 39
Step II: 411 677 698 814 950 917 618 775
Step III: 410 617 676 697 774 813 916 949
Step IV: 5 14 19 22 18 12 16 22
Step V: 22 22 18 16 14 12 19 5

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solution (6-10):
Sol. Different logic is applied in each step.
Step I: middle four digits of first number are interchanged by middle four digits of the second number. Similarly, middle four digits of third number are interchanged by middle four digits of the fourth number. This process continues with fifth and sixth number.
Step II: First break the number in two parts: 1st number = first three digits and 2nd number = last three digits of the original number. Then combine both 1st and 2nd number and get the resultant number in step II.
Step III: One is subtracted from the digits which are greater than 5 and 2 is added to the digits which are less than or equal to 5.
Step IV: sum of the digits is written.
Step V: odd numbers are multiplied by 4 whereas even numbers are multiplied by 3
Step VI: we write @, If the digit is odd and we write # if the digit is even.

Input: 832719 523847 265793 731546 462753 183452
Step I: 823849 532717 231543 765796 483453 162752
Step II: 1672 1249 774 1561 936 914
Step III: 3564 3468 666 3753 855 836
Step IV: 18 21 18 18 18 17
Step V: 54 84 54 54 54 68
Step VI: @# ## @# @# @# ##

S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans. (a)

Solution (11-15):
Sol. Different logic is applied in each step.
Step 1: In all the numbers, all the odd digits are increased by 1 and all the even digits are decreased by 1.
Step II: The place of 1st and last digit is interchanged.
Step III. The 1st and 2nd digits of each number are multiplied, similarly the 3 and 4 digits are multiplied and the product of these two digits each are written side by side, making it a 4 digit number (Ex: 1 is written as 01)
Step IV: Remove 1st and 3rd digit of each number, 2nd and 4th digit of the number is written.
Step V: The sum of the square of each digit of the number is taken.
Step VI: Add the digits of each number and resultant (place value) is replaced by English alphabet. Ex- if the sum of the digits is 8 then it will be replaced by H.

Given input: 7245 1367 6458 1243 8778 2783 4873
Step I: 8136 2458 5367 2134 7887 1874 3784
Step II: 6138 8452 7365 4132 7887 4871 4783
Step III: 0624 3210 2130 0406 5656 3207 2824
Step IV: 64 20 10 46 66 27 84
Step V: 52 04 01 52 72 53 80
Step VI: G D A G I H H

S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(e)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd August_50.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Mains 2022- 22nd August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *