Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 19th November

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below
Seven persons P,Q, R, S, T, U and V play different games Volleyball, Tennis, Cricket, Golf, Baseball, Badminton and Basketball. They all like different colours i.e. White, Brown, Pink, Red, Yellow, Green and Blue. All information is not necessarily in same order.
S likes Red colour and Play badminton. T does not play Golf and Volleyball. The one who likes yellow colour does not play cricket. P plays baseball and does not like Pink and brown colour. The one who likes green colour play Basketball. T likes yellow colour. V likes Blue colour and does not play Golf and Volleyball. U likes brown colour. Q plays Volleyball.

Q1. Who among the following likes pink colour?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) U
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following person play Golf?
(a) Q
(b) S
(c) U
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) T-Golf
(b) R-Basketball
(c) S-Tennis
(d) V-Badminton
(e) None is true

Q4. Who among the following play Basketball?
(a) P
(b) S
(c) R
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q5.Which of the following given statement is true?
I. T likes yellow colour and play Golf
II. P plays baseball
III. U likes brown colour
(a) Only I
(b) Only I and II
(c) Only II and III
(d) Only II
(e) None is true

Q6. In a queue of 34 students, A is sixth to right of B and B is 21th from the right. What is the position of A from the left ?
(a) 20
(b) 21
(c) 19
(d) 22
(e) None of these

Q7. What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following series?
BY GT LO ? VE
(a) J Q
(b) P K
(c) K R
(d) Q J
(e) None of these

Directions (8-10): Read the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Point P is 12m south of R. Point T is 12m to the North of point B. T is to the West of point R. Point N is 13m to the south- east of point R. P is in midpoint of B and N. Point S is 7m east of T.

Q8. What is the distance between P and N?
(a) 10m
(b) 5√5m
(c) 6m
(d) 5m
(e) None of these

Q9. If point X is somewhere in between point R and N, then point X is in which direction with respect to point P?
(a) South
(b) West
(c) Northeast
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the direction of point T with respect to N?
(a) West
(b) South
(c) South-west
(d) North-West
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
In a certain code language
‘rise alert move’ is written as ‘la ac df’,
‘rise creative feel magical short’ is written as ‘oq pr rs ac tp’,
‘real alert creative feel burn’ is written as ‘tp df rs ge hg’
‘stress creative short’ is written as ‘rt tp pr’.

Q11. What is the code for ‘short’?
(a) oq
(b) rs
(c) pr
(d) ac
(e) tp

Q12. ‘stress feel creative magical’ could be coded as?
(a) tp rt rs oq
(b) rt ac rs ge
(c) df rt rs oq
(d) rt ac pr oq
(e) None of these

Q13. ‘hg’ stands for?
(a) alert
(b) creative
(c) burn
(d) real
(e) Either ‘real’ or ‘burn’

Q14. Which of the following may be the code for ‘keep creative move’?
(a) tp la rt
(b) la df oq
(c) lb la tp
(d) ge la ac
(e) None of these

Q15. ‘tp oq pr’ is the code for?
(a) feel creative short
(b) stress creative short
(c) creative magical short
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 19th November_50.1

S1.Ans(e)
S2.Ans(c)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(c)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. B’s position from the left is = (34-21+1) = 14th
Therefore, A’s rank from the left is = (14+6) = 20th

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 19th November_60.1

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 19th November_70.1

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 19th November_80.1

Solutions (11-15)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 19th November_90.1

S11.Ans.(c)
S12.Ans.(a)
S13.Ans.(e)
S14.Ans.(c)
S15.Ans.(c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 19th November_100.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 19th November_110.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 19th November_130.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 19th November_140.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *