Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 20th November

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons A, B, C, D, M, N, O, and P are seating in a row, some are facing north and some are facing south but not necessarily in the same order. D sits 4th right of B. C sits left of N. M, D and N are facing in same direction. O doesn’t sit just near to N. A sits at one of the extreme ends and B sits 2nd to right of A. C and O are immediate neighbors of each other, none of them sits at any of the extreme end. M doesn’t sit just near to both B and N. Immediate neighbors of B face opposite direction of B. C and O face same direction but O doesn’t face south direction. N sits 3rd from one of the extreme ends.

Q1. Who among the following sits 2nd left of the one who sits immediate right of B?
(a) A
(b) M
(c) N
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the position of A with respect to B?
(a) 4th to the left
(b) 3rd to the left
(c) Immediate left
(d) 4th to the right
(e) None of these

Q3. P is facing in which direction?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) Same as C faces
(d) Both a and c
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following sits immediate left of A?
(a) P
(b) B
(c) No one
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q5. How many persons sit to the left of C?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) More than three
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Read the following character sequence carefully and then answer the question given below it.

P % A K 3 π F 4 £ U N $ 6 H @ L 2 S D © R 5 T # 8 * H 9 & E

Q6. How many such number are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) None of these

Q7. If all the numbers are dropped in the given series, then which element will be at 15th position from right end?
(a) $
(b) L
(c) N
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following element is fifth to the left of sixteenth element from the left?
(a) 4
(b) H
(c) *
(d) U
(e) N

Q9. How many such symbols are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by an alphabet?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None

Q10. What will come in place of the question mark of the series?
AF3 UH$ 2RD ?
(a) #HE
(b) 9*T
(c) #9*
(d) #9E
(e) None of these

Q11. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘SUBSCRIBE’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than Three

Q12. What will come in place of question-mark (?) in the following series?
AZF   BYG   CXH   DWI   ?
(a) ESJ
(b) EUV
(c) EVJ
(d) DST
(e) FRH

Q13. Priya rank is 18th from the top and 6th from the bottom in the class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 29
(b) 28
(c) 27
(d) 23
(e) None of these

Q14.Among A, B, C, D and E, A is heavier than B but lighter than C. B is heavier than only E. C is not the heaviest. Who among them will be in the middle if they stand in the order of their weight?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. If 2 is multiply by all the even digits and 1 is subtracted from all the odd digits in the number 1239475 then arrange all digits in descending order, then which of the following is second from the right end?
(a) 2
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 4
(e) 0

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 20th November_50.1
S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (e)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (c)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (e)
S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol.
S U B S C R I B E
B B C E I R S S U

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Total number of students in the class= 18+6-1= 23

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. D>C>A>B>E

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Original number- 1239475
Obtain Number- 0428864
Descending order- 8864420

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 20th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 20th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 20th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *