Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th August

Directions (1-5): Study the following number series carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

423 587 267 386 845 665

Q1. If the last digit of each number is multiplied by 3 then what will be the sum of all the third digits within the numbers after multiplication?
(a) 94
(b) 104
(c) 114
(d) 99
(e) None of these

Q2. If we subtract 2 from the second digit of each number and add 1 to the first digit of each number, then which of the following will be the third highest number?
(a) 423
(b) 665
(c) 587
(d) 386
(e) None

Q3. If the first two digits of each number are interchanged then what will be the resultant of the sum of the lowest and the second highest number?
(a) 1132
(b) 1079
(c) 1010
(d) 1099
(e) None of these

Q4. If all the digits in each number are written in ascending order within the number, then which of the given number will become the second highest?
(a) 587
(b) 386
(c) 665
(d) 845
(e) None of these

Q5. If the first two digits of each number are interchanged then which of the following number will be second highest?
(a) 267
(b) 386
(c) 423
(d) 587
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight people i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H were born in different years i.e. 1996, 1973, 1979, 1985, 1994, 1992, 1982 and 1989 but not necessarily in the same order. (Note: Consider the base year as 2020.)
The age of B is a multiple of 7. Three people were born between F and H. One person was born between B and F who was born before B. The difference between the age of H and C is 2 years. Two people were born between G and A who is not the youngest. D was not born after E. The difference between the age of C and G is 5 years.

Q6. Who amongst the following is the oldest person?
(a) G
(b) D
(c) F
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q7. How many people were born between A and the one who was born just after G?
(a) Four
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the age of the one who was born just before E?
(a) 38 years
(b) 41 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 28 years
(e) None of these

Q9. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that doesn’t belong to that group?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) B
(d) C
(e) H

Q10. Who amongst the following was born in 1992?
(a) H
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the following options holds true:

Q11. Statements: F ≥ H, A ≤ C, G ≥ H, H > C
Conclusions: I. G > H
II. G > C

(a) If only conclusion I is true.
(b) If only conclusion II is true.
(c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
(e) If both conclusions I and II are true.

Q12. Statements: J ≤ K, S > D < T, E ≥ S, E = G
Conclusions: I. D < E
II. S < G

(a) If only conclusion I is true.
(b) If only conclusion II is true.
(c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
(e) If both conclusions I and II are true.

Q13. Statements: T ≥ M, M < K, C = K, P < M
Conclusions: I. P < C
II. P < T

(a) If only conclusion I is true.
(b) If only conclusion II is true.
(c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
(e) If both conclusions I and II are true.

Q14. Statements: R > S < O ≥ C, S = V > D ≥ A
Conclusions: I. R < D
II. O = V

(a) If only conclusion I is true.
(b) If only conclusion II is true.
(c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
(e) If both conclusions I and II are true.

Q15. Statements: D < E ≥ C = V > G ≤ T, C ≥ O
Conclusions: I. O ≤ E
II. D > O

(a) If only conclusion I is true.
(b) If only conclusion II is true.
(c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
(e) If both conclusions I and II are true.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The required sum = (3 x 3) + (7 x 3) + (7 x 3) + (6 x 3) + (5 x 3) + (5 x 3) = 99
Hence, the required answer is ‘99’.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol.After addition and subtraction – 503 667 347 466 925 745
Hence, the required answer is ‘587’.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.After interchange – 243 857 627 836 485 665
The required sum – 836 + 243 = 1079

S4 Ans. (c)
Sol. After writing in ascending order – 234 578 267 368 458 566
Hence, the required answer is ‘665’.

S5 Ans. (b)
Sol.After interchange – 243 857 627 836 485 665
Hence, the required answer is ‘386’.

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th August_50.1

S6. Ans b)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. G > H – False
II. G > C – True.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. D < E – True
II. S < G – False

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. P < C – True
II. P < T – True

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. R < D – False
II. O = V – False

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. O ≤ E – True
II. D > O – False

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th August_60.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th August_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th August_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th August_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *