Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd July

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Eight persons sit in a straight line and all face north direction. Each of them prepares for different competitive exam. S prepares for Bank and sits third to the right of Q. R sits immediate left of V who prepares for SSC. The one who prepares for AFCAT sits second to the left of Q. The one who prepares for UPSC sits third to the left of V. W prepares for NDA and he is an immediate neighbor of U who does not prepare for AFCAT. V is not an immediate neighbor of S. Persons who prepare for CDS and UPSC sit together. T sits third to the left of the one who prepares for UGC NET. W is not an immediate neighbor of S. P does not prepare for CTET.

Q1. Who among the following person prepare for CTET exam?
(a) T
(b) R
(c) W
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person sits third to the right V?
(a) The one who prepares for AFCAT
(b) The one who prepares for CTET
(c) S
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the position of Q with respect to T?
(a) Third to the right
(b) Immediate Left
(c) Second to the right
(d) Immediate Right
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following statement is not true about U?
(a) U prepares for CTET
(b) U sits immediate right of S
(c) U does not prepare for UPSC
(d) Only two persons sit between U and the one who prepares for SSC
(e) Both (b) and (d)

Q5. Who among the following sits immediate right of the one who prepares for UGC NET?
(a) V
(b) U
(c) W
(d) P
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements: G>H≤A=W≥U>O>D>C
Conclusion I: H<W
II: A>D

Q7. Statements: J>W=X>I<P=D>L<F≤R
Conclusion I: X=L
II: F>P

Q8. Statements: W≤E≤U>C<J≤D<L=S≤I
Conclusion I: C<S
II: U<D

Q9. Statements: X≤W=S>D=M>K>O≤P≤L
Conclusion I: S≤O
II: S>O

Q10. Statements: Q≤H=X>M≤O<P<L=D>H
Conclusion I: D>M
II: X>L

Q11. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘NEWSLETTER’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None

Q12. If the expressions ‘M>N ≤ O < P’, ‘N >Y’ and ‘P <Q’ are true, which of the following conclusions will be false?
(a) N < Q
(b) M> Q
(c) Y < M
(d) O > Y
(e) None of these

Q13. In a class, all students are seating on a bench and facing north, Meena is 14th from left and Sneha is 10th from right end. Then how many children are seating between Meena and Sneha?
(a) 4
(b) 7
(c) 5
(d) Data Inadequate
(e) 10

Q14. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘MISCONDUCT’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q15. In a number 86143259 if all digits are arranged in ascending order from left to right within the number, then how many digits will remain on the same position?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) three
(d) Two
(e) Four

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd July_50.1
S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. I: H<W (false)
II: A>D(True)

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. I: X=L (False)
II: F>P(False)

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. I: C<S(True)
II: U<D(False)

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. I: S≤O (False)
II: S>O(True)

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. I: D>M(True)
II: X>L (False)

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Original Word- NEWSLETTER
Obtained Word- EEELNRSTTW

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd July_60.1

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Original number- 86143259
New number-12345689

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd July_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd July_80.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd July_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd July_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *