Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 6th November- Puzzle & Miscellaneous

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around square table. Four persons are sitting at corners while four are sitting on sides. The persons who are sitting at corners face outside and the persons sitting at the middle of sides face inside. Each of them is of different age i.e. 46, 41, 43, 39, 32, 28, 25, 23. All information is not necessarily in same order.
C sits third to the left of A. G sits third to the right of A, who is 23 years old. Two persons sit between F and H, who is 3 years younger to B. D is 2 years elder to A and is to the immediate left of F. H does not sit diagonally opposite to D. B sits third to the right of H, who is 2 years older to G. B is oldest. E is older to F but younger to C. The person who is 32 years old does not sit at corner. A does not face the one who is 43 years old.

Q1. What is the age of E?
(a) 46 years
(b) 43 years
(c) 23 years
(d) 39 years
(e) None of these

Q2.Who among the following sits immediate left of B?
(a) G
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the age of H?
(a) 43yr
(b) 46yr
(c) 28yr
(d) 39yr
(e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) F
(d) E
(e) G

Q5. How many persons sit between B and D. when counted to the left of D?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) None

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language,
“Ordinary savers return” is coded as “E18 W22 U6”
“Product Average Concept” is coded as “P23 F9 O24”
“Capital Safety market” is coded as “Q18 G22 S16”

Q6.What is the code for ‘Guaranteed’ in the given code language?
(a) B9
(b) Z9
(c) Z18
(d) A18
(e)None of these

Q7.What is the code for ‘Commercial’ in the given code language?
(a) N13
(b) O13
(c) O14
(d) M14
(e)None of these

Q8.What is the code for ‘Central’ in the given code language?
(a) M7
(b) O8
(c) M9
(d) O7
(e)None of these

Q9.What is the code for ‘Schemes’ in the given code language?
(a) I5
(b) S21
(c) I22
(d) S22
(e)None of these

Q10.What is the code for ‘Savers Life’ in the given code language?
(a) W22 G22
(b) G21 W22
(c) F22 W22
(d) W22 R22
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are nine persons of a family living in the same house. There are three married couple and three generations in this family. J is the only daughter of M, who is the paternal grandfather of Q. O is the son of N. Q is the daughter of P. K is the mother of P. K is not married to M. L is the maternal grandfather of Q. O is the father of Q. Q is sister of R.

Q11. How is J related to P?
(a) Mother in-law
(b) Sister in-law
(c) Father in-law
(d) Sister
(e) Can’t determined

Q12. How is R related to O?
(a) Son
(b) Father
(c) Daughter
(d) Can’t determined
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following is the pair of “husband-wife”?
(a) M, K
(b) L, M
(c) J, P
(d) N, K
(e) O, P

Directions (14-15): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) A @ B means A is the mother of B.
(ii) A # B means A is the son of B.
(iii) A * B means A is the daughter of B.
(iv) A % B means A is the father of B
(v) A $ B means A is the brother of B.

Q14. Who among the following is granddaughter of N in this relation- ‘W$B#N@M%I*L’?
(a) N
(b) M
(c) I
(d) L
(e) Can’t be determine

Q15. If the expression ‘H*W#T@Y*C$O’ true, then How is C related to H?
(a) Granddaughter
(b) Sister
(c) Sister in law
(d) Grandfather
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 4th November
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 4th November- Puzzle & Direction Sense
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(e)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(a)
S4.Ans(e)
S5.Ans(c)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

Solutions (11-13):
Sol.

S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (e)

Solutions (14-15):

S14.Ans(c)
Sol.

S15.Ans(d)
Sol.

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?