IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 4th November

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven boxes J, K, L, M, X, Y and Z are placed one above other, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them is containing different stationary items viz. Pen, Pencil, Eraser, Marker, Glue, Ruler and Notebook, but not necessarily in the same order.
Box J does not contain Pencil. Box K is not placed above box M. Box which contains Pen is placed immediately below box J. There are two boxes placed between box M and the box which contains Pen. Box M is not placed above the box which contains Pen. Box which contains Eraser is placed below box M. Three boxes are placed between box L and the box which contains Eraser. The box which contains Notebook is placed immediately below box L. The box which contains Marker is placed immediately below box Z. Only one box is placed between box K and box X. Neither box K nor box J contains Glue. Box X does not contain Marker. Box Z contains neither Glue nor Ruler. Box which contains Pencil is not placed at the top.

Q1. Which of the following stationary item box L contains?
(a) Marker
(b) Pen
(c) Ruler
(d) Glue
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following Box contains Notebook?
(a) K
(b) M
(c) Y
(d) X
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following pair of boxes are placed at top and bottom respectively?
(a) J, Y
(b) L, K
(c) Z, M
(d) X, Y
(e) J, L

Q4. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) Y – Ruler
(b) K – Glue
(c) L – Pen
(d) X – Pencil
(e) M – Glue

Q5. How many boxes are placed below the box which contains Ruler?
(a) Six
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the question below-
Eight persons K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are from two generations and four married couple. Q and N are married couples K is father in law O who is sister in law of L. L and P are married couples. P is daughter in law of R. M and L are siblings of same gender. N is mother of P.

Q6. How is P related to M?
(a) Son-in-law
(b) Son
(c) Sister -in-law
(d) Daughter
(e) None of these

Q7. If J is the only child of L then how is N related to J?
(a) Maternal Grand mother
(b) Mother
(c) Aunt
(d) Father
(e) None of these

Q8. How is L related to K?
(a) Son
(b) Son in law
(c) Brother -in-law
(d) Father
(e) None of these

Q9. In the word ‘EVERYTHING’ all consonants are written as their preceding letter and all vowels are written as their succeeding letters. Now all letters are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right and all the repeated letters are eliminated. How many letters are between U and G?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) More than four

Q10. How many words will be formed by 1st, 3rd, 5TH and 7th letter of ‘ENTITRE’?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None

Direction (11-15): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:
S * 7 B $ * G 2 8 U 1 & A V # F 3 5 H @ 5 Y 5 M 3 2 D 8 % N 2 4

Q11. How many such numbers are there which is immediately preceded by alphabets and immediately followed by symbols?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q12. Which of the following element is 19th from right end of the series?
(a) #
(b) F
(c) 3
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q13. How many such symbols are there which is immediately preceded by numbers and immediately followed by vowels?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Three

Q14.How many such alphabets are there which is immediately preceded and followed by same number?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) None

Q15. If all numbers are eliminated from the series then, which of the following element is 11th from right end of the series?
(a) V
(b) A
(c) &
(d) #
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 3rd November
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 3rd November- Puzzle & Blood Relation
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solutions (6-8):
Sol.

S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (e)

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans(b)
Sol. U1&, D8%
S12. Ans(d)
S13. Ans(c)
Sol. 1&A
S14. Ans(c)
Sol. 5 Y 5
S15.Ans(b)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: