Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 7th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 7th March

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven persons are living in a different floor of a building having seven floors, lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and topmost floor is numbered as 7. They like different colours- Blue, Pink, Black, Purple, Green, Yellow, and White (but not necessarily in the same order). P likes Pink and lives on an even numbered floor but not more than two people live below P. V lives on 5th floor and does not like Yellow. T likes Black and lives on one of the odd numbered floors above the one likes Blue. Q likes Purple. R lives just above U, who likes Green. S likes White and lives below P.
Q1. Who among the following likes Blue?
(a) Q
(b) P
(c) V
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following lives just below the one who likes Yellow?
(a) U
(b) S
(c) The one who likes Green
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q3. R lives on which of the following floor?
(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 7th
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons live between Q and P?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following lives just above V?
(a) T
(b) S
(c) P
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q6. If in the number 639429687, 1 is added to each of the digit which is less than five and 1 is subtracted from each of the digit which is greater than five then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q7. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘TRANSPORT’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) One
(e) Two

Q8. Which of the following elements should come in a place ‘?’ ?
DF8 HJ12 LN16 ?
(a) PR19
(b) PR18
(c) PR21
(d) PR22
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following symbols should replace the sign (@) and (%) respectively in the given expression in order to make the expression B ≥ C and H > K definitely true?
B ≥ D ≥ F = E = K @ C ≤ A % H
(a) ≤, =
(b) ≤, ≤
(c) >, ≤
(d) =, <
(e) ≥, <

Q10. Which of the following will be definitely true if the given expression A≥D≥G=K<H=M<Q≤R is definitely true?
(a) A < H
(b) D > G
(c) R > K
(d) R ≥ G
(e) A < M

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationships between elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer-
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements: G≤F=L≤J; J≤K=H
Conclusions: I. H=G II. G<H

Q12. Statements: P<R≤S<T>U≥Q>W
Conclusions: I. W>S II. T>P

Q13. Statements: T>U≥V≥W; X<Y=W>Z
Conclusions: I. Z>U II. W<T

Q14. Statements: K<L<M<N; M<O<P
Conclusions: I. P>K II. N>O

Q15. Statements: B<A<C; A>D≤E
Conclusions: I. B≤E II. C>E

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 5th March
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 4th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

                                                Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 7th March_50.1

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 7th March_60.1

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans(a)

S7. Ans(d)
TRANSPORT
ANOPRRSTT

S8. Ans(e)
PR20

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. H=G (False) II. G<H (False)

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. W>S (False) II. T>P (True)

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. Z>U (False) II. W<T (True)

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. P>K (True) II. N>O (False)

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. B≤E (False) II. C>E (False)

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 7th March_70.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?