Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 22nd May

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
M, N, O, P, Q, R, J and K are sitting in a straight line but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing south while some are facing north. Only two people sit to the right of M. N sits third to the left of M. Only one person sits between N and R. R sits to the immediate right of Q. Only one person sits between Q and K. Both the immediate neighbours of N face the same direction. M faces north. O sits third to the left of R. N faces the opposite direction of M. J does not sit at any of the extremes ends of the line. P faces the same direction as Q. Both J and O face the opposite direction of K.

Q1. How many persons in the given arrangement are facing North?
(a) More than four
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) Two

Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way, and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a) Q, R
(b) K, J
(c) N, M
(d) N, J
(e) P, O

Q3. What is the position of R with respect to K?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Third to the left
(d) Fifth to the right
(e) Second to the right

Q4. Who amongst the following sits exactly between K and Q?
(a) N
(b) J
(c) R
(d) Q
(e) O

Q5. Who is sitting 2nd to the right of N?
(a) K
(b) P
(c) R
(d) Q
(e) None of these.

Directions (6-10): Following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below.

Q6. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in increasing order within the number then, which of the following number will become the lowest in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 947
(b) 863
(c) 739
(d) 694
(e) 376

Q7. If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right then, which of the following will be the sum of all the three digits of the number which is 2nd from the right in the new arrangement?
(a) 18
(b) 19
(c) 15
(d) 16
(e) None of these

Q8. What will be the difference when third digit of the 3rd lowest number is multiplied with the second digit of the highest number and third digit of the 2nd highest number is multiplied with the second digit of the lowest number?
(a) 21
(b) 20
(c) 15
(d)16
(e) None of these

Q9. If the positions of the second and the third digits of each of the numbers are interchanged then, how many even numbers will be formed?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q10. If one is added to the second digit of each of the numbers and one is subtracted from the third digit of each number then, how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three in new arrangement?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q11. If in the number 639429687, 1 is added to each of the digit which is less than five and 1 is subtracted from each of the digit which is greater than five then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q12. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘TRANSPORT’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) One
(e) Two

Q13. Which of the following elements should come in a place ‘?’ ?

(a) PR19
(b) PR18
(c) PR21
(d) PR22
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following symbols should replace the sign (@) and (%) respectively in the given expression in order to make the expression B ≥ C and H > K definitely true?

(a) ≤, =
(b) ≤, ≤
(c) >, ≤
(d) =, <
(e) ≥, <

Q15. Which of the following will be definitely true if the given expression A≥D≥G=K<H=M<Q≤R is definitely true?
(a) A < H
(b) D > G
(c) R > K
(d) R ≥ G
(e) A < M

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 21st May
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 20th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

                                   

Solution: (1-5)
Sol.

S1. Ans (b)
S2. Ans (d)
S3. Ans (b)
S4. Ans (a)
S5. Ans (b)

S6.Ans(e)

S7.Ans(e)

S8.Ans(c)

S9.Ans(c)

S10.Ans(a)

S11. Ans(a)

S12.Ans(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans(e)
Sol. PR20

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(c)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?