Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 08th November

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, W bought different laptop on different days of the week starting from Monday. The laptop brands are Lenovo, Dell, Hp, Sony, Acer, Apple and Samsung but not necessarily in the same order.
R bought laptop on Friday. Two persons bought between R and W. No one bought laptop between W and the one who bought Hp. Three days are between the ones who bought Hp and Samsung. The one who bought Sony bought just before the one who bought Acer but after W. T bought just after P who bought from Apple. Two persons bought between Q and U who did not buy Lenovo. The one who bought Lenovo laptop bought just before the one who bought Dell laptop. Neither Lenovo nor Dell laptop was bought on Wednesday.

Q1. Who among the following person bought laptop on Tuesday?
(a) R
(b) Q
(c) S
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person bought laptop just before the one who bought Apple?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) T
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons bought laptop between W and Q?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) None

Q4. Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group?
(a) Q-Hp
(b) W-Sony
(c) U-Apple
(d) T-Sony
(e) P-Sony

Q5. Which of the following laptop bought by R?
(a) Acer
(b) Apple
(c) Dell
(d) Lenovo
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read all the information carefully and answer the given questions:
There are eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H they live on 8 different floors of a building, lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and topmost floor is numbered as 8. All are of different ages i.e., 45, 36, 28, 24, 5, 15, 17 and 11, but not necessarily in the same order.
There are two people live between E and C. H is the oldest person but doesn’t live on even numbered floor. There are only two people live between C and the floor on which third youngest person live. B lives just above the floor on which the person lives who is 5yrs old. E’s age is a perfect square of even number. B lives on an even numbered floor. E lives on odd numbered floor. Neither G nor F lives on 7th floor. B’s age is not 11 and 17 yrs. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number but he is not 24yrs old. A lives on even numbered floor above B. D lives on even numbered floor. Only two persons live between G and A, whose age is a prime number but he is younger than F.

Q6. Who among the following lives on 5th floor?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) G
(d) A
(e) D

Q7. Who among the following is 28 yrs old?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) B
(e) E

Q8. C lives on which of the following floor?
(a) 8th floor
(b) 3rd floor
(c) 4th floor
(d) 7th floor
(e) 1st floor

Q9. Who among the following is 17yrs old?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) A
(d) F
(e) D

Q10. How many persons lives between A’s floor and H’s floor?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are seven friends I, J, K, M, R, S and V, each of them aspires to become something. Each of them likes different colours viz. Blue, Yellow, Green, Violet, Maroon, Black and Red but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them wants to becomes Lawyer, Doctor, Engineer, Actor, Pilot, Army chief and Cricketer but not necessarily in the same order.
R likes violet colour and wants to become a doctor. K like Yellow colour and wants to become a cricketer. V does not like black colour and does not want to become an Engineer and Actor. The person, who likes maroon colour wants to become an Actor while the person who wants to be Pilot likes blue colour. I likes red colour. S does not like green and black colour and he does not want to become an Actor. M wants to become a Lawyer. J does not want to become an Engineer and an Army chief.

Q11. Who does want to become an Army chief?
(a) S
(b) V
(c) I
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q12. The person who wants to become a Lawyer likes which colour?
(a) Red
(b) Green
(c) Blue
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q13. V wants to become a/an?
(a) Army chief
(b) Actor
(c) Engineer
(d) Pilot
(e) None of these

Q14. Who does like maroon colour?
(a) J
(b) S
(c) V
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following combinations of Person-Colour-Profession is correct?
(a) M-Blue-Lawyer
(b) I-Red-Cricketer
(c) S-Blue-Pilot
(d) J-Green-Actor
(e) V-Maroon-Actor

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 08th November_50.1
S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (e)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 08th November_60.1

S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (d)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 08th November_70.1

S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (e)
S13. Ans. (a)
S14. Ans. (a)
S15. Ans. (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 08th November_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 08th November_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 08th November_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 08th November_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *