Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 18th September

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G have exam on seven different days of the same week starting from Sunday to Saturday.
More than three persons has exam before E. G has exam before D and only two people has exam between them. C has exam immediate before A and none of them has exam on Monday. B has exam immediate before F. The number of persons has exam between F and G is less than number of persons has exam between D and A.

Q1. Who has exam on Monday?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q2. Who has exam just before F?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons have exam in between B and C?
(a) More than three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) No one

Q4. Who has exam on Saturday?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q5. Who has exam just after E?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

N 4 7 T U J K 3 % F @ © L N 5 P 1 8 U $ E 2 D C 6 # 9 Z Q 8 Y * M A

Q6. Which of the following is sixth to the left of the fifteenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) #
(c) %
(d) $
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant but not immediately followed by a letter?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) three
(d) Two
(e) Four

Q8. How many such symbols are there in the arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter but not immediately preceded by a number?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) Two
(e) More than three

Q9. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
TU3 @©5 8U2 ?
(a) 69Q
(b) #Z8
(c) 6#Q
(d) #9Z
(e) None of these

Q10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the given arrangement and so from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) DC6
(b) @©L
(c) 9ZQ
(d) 5P1
(e) #MA

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight person P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W, are sitting around a square table. The person who sits at corner face inside and the one who sits in middle of side face outside. All information is not necessarily in same order.
P sits second to the left of Q. Three persons sit between P and V. S sits opposite to W. T sits immediate right of W. U sits second to the right of S Who face outside.

Q11. How many persons sit between P and R when counted from right of P?
(a) More than Five
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) One

Q12. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) R
(b) U
(c) T
(d) S
(e) W

Q13. Who among the following person sit immediate Left of R?
(a) T
(b) W
(c) U
(d) S
(e) P

Q14. Who among the following person sit third to the right of T?
(a) Q
(b) P
(c) W
(d) V
(e) U

Q15. What is the position of P with respect to S?
(a) Immediate right
(b) Second to the left
(c) Third to the right
(d) Third to the left
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 18th September_50.1
S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (e)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (e)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 18th September_60.1

S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (a)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 18th September_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 18th September_80.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 18th September_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 18th September_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *