Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 3rd November

Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

9 D H 8 I % T @ I J M Q 3 © R 4 P W $ Y 2 A E 6 # U K 5 U 1 & Z N

Q1. Which of the following element is the seventh to the left of the fifteenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) I
(b) T
(c) @
(d) J
(e) None of these

Q2. How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q3. How many such symbols are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter and immediately preceded by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q4. How many such consonants are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q5. Which of the following element is 18th from right end of the series?
(a) 4
(b) R
(c) P
(d) ©
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement of symbols, digits and letters carefully to answer these given questions.

R € 9 3 S 6 H # 7 K $ L 2 ¥ B M J © 4 5 E 8 @ G π A

Q6. If all the numbers are deleted from the above arrangement, then which of the following element will be seventh to the left of fifth from the right end?
(a) K
(b) ¥
(c) B
(d) $
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q8. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) two
(b) four
(c) one
(d) three
(e) None

Q9. If all the symbols are deleted from the above arrangement, then which of the following element will be the fourth to the right of twelfth from the right end?
(a) B
(b) J
(c) 2
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following element is 6th to the left of the element which is 18th from the left end?
(a) $
(b) 2
(c) L
(d) M
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): These questions are based on the following six numbers.

412 646 734 255 536 876

Q11. If we add 2 to the second digit of each number and subtract 1 from the first digit of each number, then which of the given will become the lowest number?
(a) 646
(b) 536
(c) 255
(d) 412
(e) None of these

Q12. If all the digits in each of the numbers are written in increasing order within than number, than which of the given number will become the second highest?
(a) 412
(b) 646
(c) 255
(d) 536
(e) None of these

Q13. If the first two digits of each number are interchanged, then which of the following numbers will become the highest number?
(a) 734
(b) 536
(c) 646
(d) 412
(e) 876

Q14. In each number, if we subtracted 1 in first digit and added 1 in last digit, then which among these number will be 2nd lowest number?
(a) 734
(b) 255
(c) 876
(d) 412
(e) None of these

Q15.If we replace all the odd digits in each number with zero, then which of the following number will become the lowest?
(a) 734
(b) 536
(c) 412
(d) 255
(e) 876

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. H8I, Y2A, K5U

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. 3©R, 6#U, 1&Z

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. PW$

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. € 9, # 7, © 4

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. 2 ¥ B, 8 @ G

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (e)

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (a)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 3rd November_50.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 3rd November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 3rd November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 3rd November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *