Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 4th January

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the given questions.
Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are seated around a circular table such that distance along the circumference between immediate neighbours is a constant. Four of them are facing outside while others are facing the centre. Each of them likes different fruits viz. Apple, Banana, Watermelon, Grapes, Papaya, Kiwi, Mango and Orange, but not necessarily in the same order.
C and B face the opposite direction. A likes Apple. H likes Orange and faces outside the centre. B sits immediate left of E. D does not like Mango. Immediate neighbours of C face opposite directions. D sits opposite of C who sits second to the left of A. C sits third to the left of H. G sits opposite of E and they face opposite directions. F likes Papaya and is not an immediate neighbour of B. Neither D nor G likes Watermelon. C likes either Kiwi or Banana. The persons who like Mango and Banana face the centre. D faces the same direction as E. The one who likes Watermelon sits opposite of the person who likes Grapes.
Note: X and Y faces opposite directions means if X is facing the centre, then Y is facing the outside and vise-versa.

Q1. Who among the following likes Mango?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) E
(d) G
(e) None of the above

Q2. In which position is G with respect to C?
(a) 3rd to the left
(b) 2nd to the right
(c) 4th to the left
(d) Immediate right
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who among the following faces the centre?
(a) G
(b) C
(c) B
(d) H
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who among the following likes Banana?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) E
(d) G
(e) None of the above

Q5. In which position is B seated with respect to A?
(a) 4th to the right
(b) 5th to the left
(c) 3rd to the right
(d) 2nd to the left
(e) None of the above

Directions (6-10): Study the following information and answer the given questions.
Nine people A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and are I sitting in three rows facing north. The rows are numbered 1-3 from front to back. There are four slots in each row numbered 1-4 from left to right and these slots are vertically aligned (For example, slot 1 of row 1 is vertically aligned with slot 1 of the other two rows and similarly other slots too.) Only three people are sitting in each row. C and E are vertically aligned. No one is sitting to the east of G. I is sitting in a slot immediately to the left of A’s slot. F and H are sitting in the same row and F is not sitting adjacent to C. D and F are vertically aligned. C is sitting exactly behind G and is sitting to the west of H. G is sitting in an odd numbered slot of an even numbered row. The blank slots in odd numbered rows are vertically aligned.

Q6. Who among the following is sitting in an even numbered row?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) E
(d) G
(e) None of the above

Q7. E is sitting immediately to the left of which of the following person?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) G
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who among the following is sitting in the same numbered slot as F?
(a) D
(b) I
(c) G
(d) Both a and b
(e) None of the above

Q9. What is the number of people sitting in even numbered slots?
(a) 5
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 2
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following slot of the row 1 is vacant?
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-13): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Six batsmen (Rohit, Virat, Pant, Ayer, Dhoni and Dhawan) scored a different number of runs in a test match. The runs scored by each batsman are consecutive multiples of 10 starting from 40. Pant scored more runs than Virat but not the highest. Dhoni scored more runs than Ayer. Dhawan scored more than 60 runs and his runs are multiple of eight. The number of runs scored by Virat is 3/2 of the runs scored by Rohit.

Q11. How many more runs were scored by Dhawan than Rohit?
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 30
(d) 40
(e) None of these

Q12. What will be the sum of total runs scored by all excluding Dhawan?
(a) 400
(b) 310
(c) 200
(d) 100
(e) None of these

Q13. Who is the least runs scorer from all batters?
(a) Rohit
(b) Ayer
(c) Dhoni
(d) Virat
(e) None of these

Directions (14-15): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Seven persons A1, A2, A3, A4, A5, A6 and A7 have different weights. Only two persons are lighter than A4. A3 is heavier than A7, which is heavier than A6. A5 is immediately lighter than A1. A6 is not the lightest person. A5 is heavier than A7. A1 is not the heaviest person.

Q14. How many persons are lighter than A5?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) More than 4

Q15. Who is among the heaviest?
(a) A1
(b) A2
(c) A3
(d) A4
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 4th January_50.1
S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 4th January_60.1
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (c)

Solution (11-13):
Sol. Dhoni > Dhawan > Pant > Virat > Ayer > Rohit
90 80 70 60 50 40

S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (a)

Solution (14-15):
Sol. A3 > A1 > A5 > A7 > A4 > A6 > A2

S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans. (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 4th January_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 4th January_80.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 4th January_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 4th January_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *