Reasoning Ability, Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 20th June

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are seven persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F and G are going to the mall on different days of the same week from Monday to Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. All the persons like different brands mobile viz. Oppo, Oneplus, Samsung, Mi, Apple, Vivo, Pixel again not in the same order.
Equal number of persons go before and after the person, who likes apple mobile. One person goes between D and the person, who likes apple mobile. Two persons sit between D and the one who likes Oppo mobile. Three persons go between E and the one who likes Oneplus mobile. E does not go after the person who likes Oneplus. The person who likes Vivo mobile goes immediately before the one who likes Mi mobile. No one goes between A and the person, who likes Vivo mobile. A does not go on Tuesday.Two persons sit between C and the one who likes Pixel mobile. C does not like oppo mobile. D don’t like Oneplus and Mi mobile. E and F don’t like Oppo mobile. F, B and A don’t like Mi mobile.

Q1. Who among the following person likes Apple mobile?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) A
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following mobile B likes?
(a) Pixel
(b) Vivo
(c) Oneplus
(d) Oppo
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) Monday- E-Oppo
(b) Tuesday-C-Pixel
(c) Friday-D-Vivo
(d) Wednesday-A-Oneplus
(e) None is true

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) E-Oppo
(b) B-Oneplus
(c) G-Mi
(d) C-Vivo
(e) F-Apple

Q5. Who among the following person goes on Saturday?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

V 1 W $ Y 2 B E 6 # 9 D H 8 G & Z N R 4 P I J M Q 3 % T @ © U K 5

Q6. Which of the following is the seventh to the left of the fifteenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) B
(c) 6
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q8. How many such symbols are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter and immediately preceded by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q9. How many such consonants are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q10. Which of the following is the seventh to the left of the tenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) B
(c) 6
(d) E
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability, Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 19th June
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 18th June
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(e)

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. I: W<P (False) II: N>Y (False)

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. I: O=X (False) II: O>X (True)

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. I: I>R (False) II: L>M (True)

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. I: E>X (True) II: M>W (True)

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. I: P<A (False) II: P≥A (False)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?