Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November

Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V like different colours Purple, Green, Yellow, Blue, White, Brown, and Black (not necessarily in same order) also they are from different cities. One of the persons from Delhi. Neither Q nor U likes yellow and brown colour. T likes white colour and is from Kolkata city. Q is from either Noida or Gurgaon. S doesn’t like purple and yellow colour. The one who is from Gurgaon city doesn’t like purple colour. P likes green colour. The one who likes black colour is not from Chennai city. S is from Chennai city. V is from Pune city. The person who is from Goa city likes brown colour. U is not from Noida city. P is not from Noida and Gurgaon city.

Q1. Who among the following likes Purple Colour?
(a) S
(b) R
(c) U
(d) Q
(e) V

Q2. Who among the following person is from Delhi city?
(a) Q
(b) R
(c) P
(d) S
(e) T

Q3. Which of the following combination is true about U?
(a) Black-Gurgaon
(b) Blue-Delhi
(c) Yellow-Kolkata
(d) Purple-Chennai
(e) Green-Noida

Q4. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) P- Goa
(b) R-Noida
(c) Q- Chennai
(d) U-Delhi
(e) S- Chennai

Q5- Who among the following person is from Goa?
(a) U
(b) R
(c) Q
(d) V
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer. Give answer-

Q6.Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_50.1 
(a) If only conclusion I is true
(b) If only conclusion II is true
(c) If both conclusions I and II are true.
(d) If either conclusion I or II is true
(e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

Q7.Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_60.1
(a) If only conclusion I is true
(b) If only conclusion II is true
(c) If both conclusions I and II are true.
(d) If either conclusion I or II is true
(e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

Q8.Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_70.1 
(a) If only conclusion I is true
(b) If only conclusion II is true
(c) If both conclusions I and II are true.
(d) If either conclusion I or II is true
(e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

Q9.Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_80.1
(a) If only conclusion I is true
(b) If only conclusion II is true
(c) If both conclusions I and II are true.
(d) If either conclusion I or II is true
(e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

Q10.Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_90.1 
(a) If only conclusion I is true
(b) If only conclusion II is true
(c) If both conclusions I and II are true.
(d) If either conclusion I or II is true
(e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true. Give answer

Q11.Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_100.1
(a) if only conclusions I is true.
(b) if only conclusions II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusions II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q12.Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_110.1 
(a) if only conclusions I is true.
(b) if only conclusions II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusions II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q13.Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_120.1
(a) if only conclusions I is true.
(b) if only conclusions II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusions II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q14.Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_130.1 
(a) if only conclusions I is true.
(b) if only conclusions II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusions II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q15.Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_140.1
(a) if only conclusions I is true.
(b) if only conclusions II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusions II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_150.1
S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (c)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. B = M(False)
II. O > I (False)

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. S > R (False)
II. K < Z(True)

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. R < A(False)
II. K < Q (True)

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. C < Z (True)
II. C < M(False)

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. B > R(True)
II. J > R(True)

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol.Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_160.1

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol.Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_170.1 

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol.Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_180.1

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol.Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_190.1 

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_200.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_210.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_220.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_240.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November_250.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *