Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 21st November

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A certain number of boxes are placed in a stack one above other. Box H is placed just above box G. Only two boxes are placed between G and F. Four boxes are placed between F and V. Only two boxes are placed between V and X which is below box V. As many boxes between box H and box C as many boxes are placed between C and X. More than twelve boxes are placed between the box which is placed bottom most and T. Not more than one box placed between Box H and box T. box T placed topmost of stack. Two boxes are placed between box F and L.

Q1. How many boxes are placed in the stack?
(a) Twelve
(b) Thirteen
(c) Eleven
(d) Fourteen
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following box is placed just below box C?
(a) V
(b) F
(c) H
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q3. How many boxes are placed between box V and H?
(a) Six
(b) Seven
(c) Four
(d) More than seven
(e) None

Q4. If box D is placed just below box G then how many boxes are placed between Box T and Box D?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) One

Q5. Which of the following box is placed at bottom of stack?
(a) V
(b) L
(c) G
(d) H
(e) X

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are going for holidays on two different dates (13th and 22nd) in four different months i.e. January, March, April and May. All information is not necessarily in same order.
Q goes in April. Three person goes between Q and T. Equal number of persons goes after T and Before R. More than one person goes between R and S who does not goes on odd number date. One person goes between P and W. Equal number of persons goes after V and Before U who goes on odd number date. P does not go in the month of Q.

Q6. Who among the following person goes on 13th January?
(a) V
(b) T
(c) S
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q7. How many persons goes between V and S?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following person goes on even number date of the month which has even number of days?
(a) W
(b) Q
(c) U
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q9. How many persons go before S?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following combination is true?
(a)13th January-Q
(b) 22nd April-R
(c) 13th April-V
(d) 22nd March-P
(e) None is true

Q11. If all the letters in the word PAINTBALL are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right in such a way that vowels are arranged first followed by consonants, then how many letters are there in between I and N after the arrangement?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) One
(e) Four

Q12. If in the number 82164739, 1 is added to each of the digit which is less than five and 1 is subtracted from each of the digit which is greater than five then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q13. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘PARANORMAL’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q14. Which of the following elements should come in a place ‘?’ ?
JK12 LM14 NO16 PQ18 ?
(a) ST21
(b) RS20
(c) TU22
(d) UV23
(e) None of these

Q15. Sumit is 18th from the left end of a row and Adarsh is 10th from the right end of row. If they interchanged their positions then adarsh ranks become 22 from right end. Find total number of persons in the row?
(a) 40
(b) 39
(c) 38
(d) 41
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 21st November_50.1

S1. Ans. (e)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (c)
S5. Ans. (e)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 21st November_60.1
S6. Ans. (e)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (e)

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (b)

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Total number of persons in the row= (18+22-1) = 39

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 21st November_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 21st November_80.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 21st November_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 21st November_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *