Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023...

Reasoning Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -26th September

Direction (1-4): In the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusion(s) among given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Q1. Statements: C > F, A < B ≤ E = G, F ≥ D = A
Conclusions: I. C ≥ A
II. G > F
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q2. Statements: R ≤ S = T, P = Q < R, T > U ≥ V
Conclusions: I. P < T
II. S > V
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q3. Statements: A = K ≥ L, J ≤ I < O, L > P = J
Conclusions: I. O ≥ L
II. A > J
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q4. Statements: R ≥ F > K, D > Q = R, K ≤ M < S
Conclusions: I. Q > F
II. Q = F
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Direction (5-8): In the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusion(s) among given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Q5. Statements: A = G > N ≥ W, V < B ≤ N, W > S = U
Conclusions: I. A > B
II. N ≥ U
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q6. Statements: S ≥ P = H < G, P < Y ≤ J = X, Y ≥ F = Z
Conclusions: I. J > S
II. X > Z
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q7. Statements: T > Y ≤ U = I > O, E = O > L = K, S = I > X ≤ C
Conclusions: I. U > K
II. T > S
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q8. Statements: O > E ≥ X < B > L, F = W > E ≤ G, S = X > Q
Conclusions: I. F > O
II. O > Q
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Direction (9-10): In the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusion(s) among given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Q9. Statements: J = E ≥ W = N, M < J ≤ H = Q, M > T = Y ≤ B
Conclusions: I. Q > Y
II. J = B
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q10. Statements: W < F = H > T ≥ O, E = K ≤ O ≤ M, I = C > E
Conclusions: I. F > E
II. K < I
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Solutions

Solution (1-4):
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. C ≥ A – False
II. G > F –False

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. P < T – True
II. S > V -True

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. O ≥ L – False
II. A > J – True

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. Q > F – False
II. Q = F– False

Solution (5-8):
S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. A > B – True
II. N ≥ U – False

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. J > S – False
II. X > Z– False

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. U > K – True
II. T > S – False

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. F > O – False
II. O > Q – True

Solution (9-11):
S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. Q > Y – True
II. J = B – False

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. F > E – True
II. K < I – True

Reasoning Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -26th September_30.1

Reasoning Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -26th September_40.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of the Bank Clerk?

The selection process of the Bank Clerk is Prelims & Mains.