Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 20th August- Coding-Decoding

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Coding-Decoding.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions.
In a certain code language,
‘Happy joy life extra’ is written as ‘xi me bu oe’,
‘Sad live joy time’ is written as ‘bu ru qi he’,
‘Extra live was fun’ is written as ‘ae su qi oe’,
‘Dear sad try life’ is written as ‘pe he ce xi’,
‘Was dear fun’ is written as ‘ae ce su’.

Q1. What is the code for ‘life’?
(a) me
(b) su
(c) qi
(d) xi
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Which of the following is the code for ‘try extra happy’?
(a) me oe pe
(b) su qi ce
(c) oe he pe
(d) me ce he
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the code for ‘time’?
(a) su
(b) bu
(c) ru
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) pe

Q4. Which of the following word is coded as ‘he’?
(a) Try
(b) Joy
(c) Sad
(d) Happy
(e) None of these

Q5. What may be the code for ‘Live Life Fun’?
(a) qi me ru
(b) qi xi su
(c) bu xi su
(d) ae xi qi
(e) Either (b) or (d)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. In a certain code language,
“Strong predict today source” is coded as “ho mk uv ed”
“Style trade Strong” is coded as “ip mk sn”
“Today trade style” is coded as “ip sn ed”
“Trade source travel power” is coded as “sn wt uv tx”

Q6. What is the code of ‘predict’?
(a) mk
(b) ho
(c) uv
(d) ed
(e) ip

Q7. What does ‘ip sn’ stands for?
(a) Today Style
(b) Source Trade
(c) Style Trade
(d) Trade Power
(e) Can’t be determined

Q8. What may be the code of ‘trade life’?
(a) ip bh
(b) sn nj
(c) wt sn
(d) ed uv
(e) sn uv
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Coding-Decoding

Q9. What is the code of “predict source”?
(a) uv wt
(b) mk ed
(c) ho uv
(d) uv ec
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code of ‘Power’?
(a) wt
(b) uv
(c) tx
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) ed

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
“Never give up” is coded as “su ru ma”.
“Up is stay” is coded as “fu ti ma”.
“Life give to others” is coded as “pa lu ru kv “.
“Others is to stay focused” is coded as “pa ti kv fu wo”
“Stay others” is coded as “fu pa”.

Q11. How is “up” coded in the given language?
(a) ma
(b) fu
(c) pa
(d) ru
(e) su

Q12. How is “stay” coded in the given language?
(a) fu
(b) ru
(c) su
(d) kv
(e) ti

Q13. How is “Never” coded in the given language?
(a) ru
(b) ma
(c) su
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q14. What can be the code for “focused give to last”?
(a) wo ru kv ti
(b) ru fu kv pa
(c) wo kv ru oq
(d) lu fu ru ti
(e) pa lu fu ma

Q15. Which of the following is coded as “kv”?
(a) life
(b) to
(c) up
(d) focused
(e) give

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(e)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11.Ans.(a)
S12.Ans.(a)
S13.Ans.(c)
S14.Ans.(c)
S15.Ans.(b)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: