Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 25th August- Puzzles

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzles.

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a circular table but not necessarily in the same order. Four of them are facing towards the center while rests are facing outside from the center of the table.
There are two persons sit between R and S and both are facing opposite direction to each other. P sits immediate to the right of R. Both O and Q are immediate neighbors to each other and facing in the same direction. Both P and S are not the immediate neighbors of both O and Q. Both O and N are facing to each other. T sits 3rd to the left of M, who does not sit opposite to S.

Q1. How many persons sit between Q and N, when counting from right of N?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Who among the following sits opposite to M?
(a) O
(b) T
(c) P
(d) R
(e) N

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) Q, R
(b) O, N
(c) N, Q
(d) O, P
(e) R, S

Q4. What is the position of T with respect to P?
(a) 2nd to the right
(b) 2nd to the left
(c) Immediate to the right
(d) 3rd to the left
(e) 3rd to the right

Q5. If the number of persons sit between O and R, when counted to the left of O is same as the number of persons sit between __ and M, when counted to the left of ___?
(a) S
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) P
(e) N

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons are sitting around a square table in such a way that four person sit at the corner of the table and other four persons sit at the middle of the table. The persons who sit at the corner are facing towards the center and the one who are sitting at the middle are facing away from the center. Ana sits second to the right of Danny. Fredrick sits immediate right of Bony who does not sit at the corner. Garry sits second to the left of Emma who sits at the middle of the table. Two persons sit between Danny and Charlie. Henry is an immediate neighbor of Charlie.

Q6. Who among the following sits second to the left of the person who is third to the right of Garry?
(a)Fredrick
(b)Danny
(c)Charlie
(d)Henry
(e)None of these

Q7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a)Henry
(b)Garry
(c)Fredrick
(d)Danny
(e)Ana

Q8. Number of persons sitting between Charlie and Ana when counting from right of Ana is same as the number of persons sitting between Bony and________ when counting from right of______?
(a)Garry
(b)Emma
(c)Fredrick
(d)Henry
(e)Danny

Q9. Which of the following is not true?
(a)Charlie sits second to the left of Garry
(b)Emma sits immediate right of Danny
(c)Fredrick faces Ana
(d)Bony faces outside of the table
(e)All are true

Q10. How many persons are sitting between Emma and Henry when counting from the left of Emma?
(a)One
(b)None
(c)Three
(d)Two
(e)More than three

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Nine people viz. P1, P2, P3, P4, P5, P6, P7, P8 and P9 live in a building on nine different floors. The ground floor is numbered 1, the floor just above it is numbered 2 and so on till top floor which is numbered as 9 (but not necessarily in the same order). More than four persons are living above P4. Three persons are living between P6 and P1 who is living belowP8. P2 lives immediately above P9 and immediately below P8. P3 lives below P4 and above P5. Only one person is living between P5 and P7.

Q11. Which of the following is true regarding P1?
(a)Three persons are living below P1
(b)Only One person is living between P1 and P9
(c)P1 is living on an even numbered floor
(d)All are true
(e)Four persons are living above P1

Q12. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a)P6-P8
(b)P1-P9
(c)P4-P7
(d)P2-P9
(e)P3-P5

Q13. Who among the following is living on the topmost floor?
(a)P1
(b)P6
(c)P9
(d)P8
(e)None of these

Q14. How many persons are living between P4 and P5?
(a)Two
(b)Three
(c)One
(d)More than four
(e)Four

Q15. Number of persons living above P8 is same as the number of persons living below________?
(a)P4
(b)P2
(c)P1
(d)P3
(e)None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (e)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (d)

Solutions (11-15)
Sol.

S11. Ans. (e)
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (a)
S15. Ans. (d)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: