Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -07th December

Directions (1-5): Read the following arrangement of numbers, alphabets and symbols carefully and answer the questions based on it.

9 O 6 P & A 4 U S M # O 2 9 S A ? & # 2 Q 0 8 2 P @ 4 5 ! A 8 8 A $

Q1. How many vowels are immediately followed by a number in the given arrangement?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) More than four

Q2. If all the symbols are dropped then which element will be 6th from the left end after the rearrangement?
(a) U
(b) M
(c) 4
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q3. If all the numbers are dropped then which element will be 5th from the right end after the rearrangement?
(a) @
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) !
(e) None of these

Q4. What is the sum of 5th number from the left end and 3rd number from the right end in the given arrangement?
(a) 13
(b) 7
(c) 11
(d) 14
(e) None of these

Q5. How many numbers are immediately followed by vowel and immediately preceded by letter in the given arrangement?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) More than four

Directions (6-8): answer the questions based on the information given below.
In a family, L is married to Q. U is the mother-in-law of L. U has two children and one of them is unmarried. P is the paternal aunt of G. T is the paternal grandfather of G who is the only son of L. H is child of Q. Q is a male.

Q6. How is H related to the daughter of U?
(a) Niece
(b) Nephew
(c) Either Niece or Nephew
(d) Son
(e) Daughter

Q7. Who is sister-in-law of P?
(a) L
(b) Q
(c) U
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q8. How many female members in the family?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Either two or three
(e) None of these

Directions (9-10): answer the questions based on the information given below.
Six members are there in a family having three generations and one married couple. U is the unmarried brother of V. W is the mother of X. V is the brother of W. Y is the son in law of Z who is male. X is not married. Z has only two sons.

Q9. Who is the father of V?
(a) D
(b) Z
(c) X
(d) Y
(e) None of these

Q10. Who is the husband of W?
(a) X
(b) Y
(c) U
(d) V
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Given series – 9 O 6 P & A 4 U S M # O 2 9 S A ? & # 2 Q 0 8 2 P @ 4 5 ! A 8 8 A $
Hence, there are four vowels which are immediately followed by a number.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. After operation – 9 O 6 P A 4 U S M O 2 9 S A 2 Q 0 8 2 P 4 5 A 8 8 A
Hence, 6th from the left end – 4

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. After operation – O P & A U S M # O S A ? & # Q P @ ! A A $
So, 5th from the right end – @

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. 5th number from the left end = 9, 3rd number from the right end = 5,
So, required sum = 9 + 5 = 14.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Given series – 9 O 6 P & A 4 U S M # O 2 9 S A ? & # 2 Q 0 8 2 P @ 4 5 ! A 8 8 A $
Hence, there is one number which is immediately followed by vowel and preceded by letter in the given arrangement.

Solution (6-8):
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -07th December |_30.1

S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (e)

Solution (9-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -07th December |_40.1

S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (b)

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -07th December |_50.1Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -07th December |_60.1

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam