Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 16th November

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully to give the answers of the questions based on it.
In an office meeting, there are ten employees A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are sitting in two parallel rows, row M and row N. The employees sitting in row M are facing south and the employees sitting in row N are facing north. Each of them holds a different post viz. Administrative Assistant, Receptionist, Office Assistant, Data Entry Clerk, Medical Receptionist, Office Manager, Executive Assistant, Accountant, Programmer and Content Writer. Each employee of row M is facing the employees of row N (All the given information is not necessarily in the same order). Equal number of number employees sitting in both rows.
The one who is the receptionist is facing C. The one who is the content writer is facing the one who is the medical receptionist. The one who is the office assistant is facing the one who is second to the left of J. I is not a programmer. E is facing the one who is sitting second to the right of the one who is the office manager. The one who is a receptionist is sitting third to the right of the one who is the administrative assistant. H is a data entry clerk. E and J are sitting adjacent to each other. C is sitting to the immediate right of the one who is the executive assistant. I is not an executive assistant. Only one employee is sitting between the one who is the office manager and the one who is the data entry clerk. B is the receptionist. F is an office assistant and is sitting at one of the extreme ends of the row. G is the medical receptionist. A is facing the office assistant. J is sitting in row M.

Q1. How many employees are sitting between the one who is administrative assistant and the one who is accountant?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following is executive assistant?
(a) J
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following combination is false?
(a) C – Office Manager
(b) H – Data Entry Clerk
(c) E – Administrative Assistant
(d) D – Executive Assistant
(e) None is false

Q4. Who among the following is Content writer?
(a) J
(b) I
(c) B
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) Accountant
(b) Executive Assistant
(c) Content Writer
(d) Administrative Assistant
(e) Office Assistant

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully to give the answers of the questions based on it.
Eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H sit around a rectangular table. Four persons sit at the corner of the table and face outside the table and four persons sit in the middle of the four sides of the table (one in each side) and face inside the table. They all belong to a three-generation family in which three are married couples.
The brother of G does not sit at the corner of the table. C is the mother of E who is the sister-in-law of F. The grandmother of G sits opposite to G. D sits second to the right of G who is the son of F. H is the grandson of C. E sits second to the right of her mother. Two persons sit between A and E who is not an immediate neighbour of F. B is the daughter of D who is not in same generation of F. A has no child. Only one person sits between B and A. F sits second to the left of A who is the son-in-law of D.

Q6. What is the relation of B with respect to the one who sits third to the right of D?
(a) Sister
(b) Aunt
(c) Father
(d) Mother
(e) None of these

Q7. How many persons sit between the one who sits opposite to F and the one who is the wife of D when counted from the right side of D’s wife?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) More than four

Q8. Who among the following sits third to the right of the one who is the father of B?
(a) Brother of G
(b) Mother of E
(c) E
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q9. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group (as per their relations)?
(a) G
(b) H
(c) F
(d) A
(e) E

Q10. If A is related to F’s wife, G is related to C’s husband and E is related to H’s brother, then in the same way C is related to_?
(a) D’s son
(b) A’s wife
(c) B’s son
(d) F’s mother
(e) None of these

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully to give the answers of the questions based on it.
Eight people are sitting around a square table. Four of them are sitting at the corners facing inside and the remaining four are sitting at the sides of the table facing outside. Each one of them likes different colors.
U does not like Red. Neither K nor F likes White. S sits opposite M who does not like Green and Pink. One person sits between K and the one who likes Black. Two people sit between the one who likes Yellow and F who is not a neighbor of S. T who is not the neighbor of the one who likes Yellow, sits third to the right of the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Grey, sits second to the right of the one who likes Red. Q who does not like Black, and R are neighbors. The one who likes Green, sits third to the right of K. The one who likes Orange, sits near F but does not face outside. One person sits between T and the one who likes Black who sits immediate left of the one who likes Yellow.

Q11. Who among the following likes White?
(a) Q
(b) U
(c) T
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q12. How many people sit between M and the one who likes Pink?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) None

Q13. Who among the following sits opposite the one who likes Pink?
(a) The one who sits immediate right of T
(b) R
(c) The one who sits second to the right of R
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q14. Find the correct statement/statements from the following.
I. R sits near the one who likes Grey.
II. F sits third to the left of the one who likes Green.
III. S and K are neighbors.
(a) Only I
(b) Both I and III
(c) Both II and III
(d) Only III
(e) All are correct

Q15. Four from the following five are similar in a certain way and forms a group. Find out the one who does not belong to that group.
(a) R
(b) F
(c) T
(d) K
(e) U

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 16th November_50.1
S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (c)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (c)

Solution (6-10):
Blood relation:
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 16th November_60.1
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (b)

Solution (11-15):
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 16th November_70.1
S11. Ans. (c)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (c)
S15. Ans. (e)

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 16th November_80.1

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 16th November_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 16th November_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 16th November_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *