Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 1st November

Directions (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
In a certain code language:
‘Bearer fantasy world drive’ is coded as “18#, 19@, 17@, 24#”.
‘Dolphins show real best’ is coded as “15#, 18@, 15@, 17#”
‘Wonder bowl salty soup’ is coded as “19#, 21@, 24@, 6#”
‘Doable problem very tricky’ is coded as “14@, 16#, 20@, 22@”.

Q1. What is the code for ‘worst’ in the same code language?
(a) 8@
(b) 8#
(c) 9@
(d) 9#
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the code for ‘Feeling’ in the same code language?
(a) 7@
(b) 7#
(c) 9@
(d) 9#
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following word is coded as ’20#’ in the same code language?
(a) Down
(b) Peculiar
(c) Power
(d) Umbrella
(e) None of these

Q4. What is the code for ‘horse gallop’ in the same code language?
(a) 14#, 15#
(b) 15@, 14#
(c) 16@, 14@
(d) 16@, 15#
(e) None of these

Q5. How ‘Dealers deal’ is coded in the same code language?
(a) 18@, 11#
(b) 18#, 11#
(c) 18#, 11@
(d) 18@, 11@
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
In a certain language,
“Greenery is the medicines” is coded as “la, na, ma, pa”
“The medicines are gone” is coded as “na, ra, pa, sa”
“Beautiful Greenery is gone” is coded as “la, ta, ma, sa”
“Pure Greenery is beautiful” is coded as “wa, ma, la, ta”

Q6. How is “Greenery” coded in the given coded language?
(a) ma
(b) la
(c) na
(d) Either (a) or (b)
(e) None of the above

Q7. What is the code for the word “Medicines”?
(a) pa
(b) na
(c) la
(d) Either “pa” or “na”
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following word is coded as “ra”?
(a) Pure
(b) Greenery
(c) Are
(d) Beautiful
(E) None of the above

Q9. What is the code for the word “gone”?
(a) na
(b) ra
(c) pa
(d) sa
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following word is coded as “na”?
(a) Beautiful
(b) Greenery
(c) Is
(d) Gone
(e) Cannot be determined

Directions (11-15): In every question, two rows are given and to find out the resultant of a particular row you need to follow the following steps:
Step I: If an even number is followed by another even number (but not divisible by 4), then the resultant will be the addition of 5 with the addition of both the numbers.
Step II: If an even number is followed by the number divisible by 4 then the resultant will be the highest number among the two numbers.
Step III: If an odd number is followed by an even number, then the resultant will be the difference of both the numbers.
Step IV: If an odd number is followed by another odd number, then the resultant will be the addition of a greater number with 6.
Step V: If an even number is followed by an odd number, then the resultant will be the addition of both the numbers.

Q11. What is the addition of the resultant of both rows?
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 1st November_50.1
(a) 52
(b) 54
(c) 56
(d) 60
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the multiplication of the resultant of both rows?
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 1st November_60.1
(a) 135
(b) 145
(c) 125
(d) 130
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the difference of the resultant of both rows?
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 1st November_70.1
(a) 9
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the resultant of row 1 if X is the resultant of row 2?
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 1st November_80.1
(a) 33
(b) 37
(c) 36
(d) 39
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the half of the number which is the resultant of both rows?
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 1st November_90.1
(a) 17
(b) 18
(c) 16
(d) 19
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Numbers are coded as: The difference between the positional value of the letters which has the smallest and the largest positional value as per the English alphabetical series.
Symbol are coded as: If number of vowels in the letter is odd, then it is coded as “@”.
If number of vowels in the letter is even, then it is coded as “#”
Ex-‘fantasy’ is coded as ’24#”
Y has the highest positional value and ‘A’ has the lowest positional value. So, [25-1) = 24
Number of vowels in letter – 2 (even), so, the symbol will be ‘#’.
So, the code for ‘fantasy” is “24#”

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (c)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 1st November_100.1
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans. (e)

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. In row 1, according to the given step, resultant of row 1 is 27.
In row 2, according to the given step, resultant of row 2 is 25.
Hence, required sum = 27 + 25 = 52.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. In row 1, according to the given step, resultant of row 1 is 25.
In row 2, according to the given step, resultant of row 2 is 5.
Hence, required multiplication = 25 x 5 = 125

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. In row 1, according to the given step, resultant of row 1 is 27.
In row 2, according to the given step, resultant of row 2 is 19.
Hence, required difference = 27 – 19 = 8

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. In row 2, according to the given step, resultant of row 2 is 33. So, X = 33
In row 1, according to the given step, resultant of row 1 is 39.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. In row 1, according to the given step, resultant of row 1 is 11.
In row 2, according to the given step, resultant of row 2 is 23.
So, required addition = 23 + 11 = 34
Hence, half of the number = 34/2 = 17

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 1st November_110.1

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 1st November_120.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 1st November_140.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 1st November_150.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *