Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 15th September

Directions (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Seven athletes (A, B, C, D, E, F, and G) who belong to seven different countries (Kenya, Italy, USA, Japan, China, India, and Malaysia) participated in a 200m race in the Olympics. Each of them completed the race in different timings (in sec) (25, 28, 31, 27, 32, 34, and 35).
Note: The athlete, who finished the race in minimum time gets the 1st position, similarly the athlete, who finished the race in 2nd lowest time gets the 2nd position and so on.
F finishes the race 1 second before the athlete, who belongs to USA. The athlete, who belongs to Italy, finishes the race just before F. E, who belongs to India, finishes race just after D. Two athletes finish race between E and A. The athlete, who belongs to China, finishes the race before C. A doesn’t belong to China. The athlete, who belongs to Japan, finishes the race 4sec before the athlete, who belongs to Italy. G belongs to Kenya. At most two athletes finish race before D. C finishes the race 5 sec after G.

Q1. The athlete from which among the following countries takes more than 31 seconds in finishing the race?
(a) Malaysia
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Japan
(e) Kenya

Q2. Who finishes the race at 5th position?
(a) The athlete who belongs to USA
(b) The athlete who belongs to Malaysia
(c) The athlete who belongs to Italy
(d) The athlete who belongs to Japan
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following finishes the race 1 sec before the athlete who belongs to USA?
(a) G
(b) B
(c) F
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q4. The athlete who belongs to Malaysia, finishes the race in _____________?
(a) 35 seconds
(b) 28 seconds
(c) 34 seconds
(d) 32 seconds
(e) None of these

Q5. B belongs to which of the following country?
(a) Malaysia
(b) India
(c) China
(d) USA
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
In a certain code language:
‘Circular Definitive Motion Corelation’ is coded as ‘P18#, P10#, W18@, B6#’
‘Gravity object surface rectangular’ is coded as ‘D10#, U44#, D12@, B40#’
‘Similar identity objectionable decoration’ is coded as ‘P30#, M10@, U28#, B18#’,
‘Cartoon characters awesome performance’ is coded as ‘D12@, N38@, S36#, P40#”.

Q6. Which of the following code is for the word ‘Emperor’?
(a) P10@
(b) O10#
(c) P10#
(d) P8@
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following code is for the word ‘Competition’?
(a) P32#
(b) 032#
(c) P32@
(d) O32@
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following word is coded as ‘O10@’?
(a) Exchange
(b) Telephone
(c) Avoidable
(d) Alienable
(e) National

Q9. Which of the following word is coded as ‘U40#’?
(a) Propensity
(b) Purity
(c) Gratuity
(d) Annuity
(e) Resolve

Q10. Which of the following code is for the word ‘Loosing’?
(a) O38#
(b) O36@
(c) O38@
(d) O36#
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Nine persons, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R live on different floors of a nine storey building, where the bottommost floor is 1 and the floor above it is 2 and so on. Each of them has different cars. One among them has Buggati.
P has Bolero. Person who has Bolero, lives above the person who has Audi. Two persons live between P and K, who lives on the 2nd floor. Person who has Hyundai lives just below the person who has Maruti. One person lives between M and the person who has Hyundai. L lives above M. J lives on the topmost floor. One person lives between J and N who has Volkswagen. Q who has Baleno, lives on the even numbered floor, but not below N. O has Alto. Person who lives on the 6th floor, has Swift. Two persons live between the persons who has Swift and Maruti.

Q11. Who among the following has Audi?
(a) M
(b) J
(c) L
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q12. How many persons live below Q?
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 3
(e) None of these

Q13. Four from the following are similar in a certain way and forms a group. Find out the one who does not belong to that group?
(a) L
(b) K
(c) P
(d) M
(e) Q

Q14. How many persons live above the person who has Maruti?
(a) 6
(b) 3
(c) 7
(d) 4
(e) None of these

Q15. Who among the following has Hyundai?
(a) L
(b) K
(c) R
(d) N
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 15th September_50.1

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (c)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (c)
S5. Ans. (c)

Solution (6-10):
Sol. Alphabets: Alphabets are coded as the next alphabet of the second last alphabet in the word, from the left end in a particular word according to English Alphabetical order,
Numbers: Numbers are coded as the product of “2” to the positional value of the 4th alphabet from the left end in each word.
Symbols: If the last alphabet of the word is a vowel, then, it is coded as ‘@’ and if the last alphabet of the word is a consonant, then, it is coded as ‘#’.

Ex- ‘CIRCULAR
Alphabet: 2nd last alphabet of the word is “A”, so “B” is written.
Number: 4th alphabet from the left end of the word is “C”, its position value in Alphabetical series is “3”, so (2 × 3) = 6.
Symbol: Last alphabet of the word is “R” i.e., a consonant, so “#” is written.
“CIRCULAR” is coded as ‘B6#”

S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (a)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 15th September_60.1

S11. Ans. (a)
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (c)
S14. Ans. (a)
S15. Ans. (b)

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 15th September_70.1

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 15th September_80.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 15th September_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 15th September_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *