Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 23rd September

Directions (1-5): A number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The given is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 64 89 36 45 51 67 93 73
Step I: 464 689 136 245 351 467 793 573
Step II: 4464 6989 1636 2545 3151 4767 7393 5373
Step III: 6163 5254 1315 4446 7476 3537 9698 3739
Step IV: 126163 105254 21315 84446 147476 63537 189698 63739
Step V: 910 611 66 1610 1217 1410 1823 1612

And step V is the last step of the given input as per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the given questions the appropriate step for the input given.

Input: 87 54 29 47 68 76 97 33

Q1. Which of the following number occurs in step 5?
(a) 1516
(b) 1517
(c) 1518
(d) 1519
(e) 1520

Q2. If ‘4573 5612 8723 9871 6129’ is the step III of a certain input following the same pattern as mentioned above, then what will be the step IV of that input?
(a) 114573 115612 158723 169871 76129
(b) 94573 115612 158723 179871 76129
(c) 114573 65612 108723 169871 86129
(d) 114573 115612 108723 179871 86129
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following number is second number from right end in step IV?
(a) 147678
(b) 168486
(c) 126567
(d) 147779
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following sequence of numbers occurred in step III?
(a) 7678 4345 6567 8486
(b) 9092 3133 7274 4345
(c) 9092 7247 3133 4345
(d) 4345 6567 7678 8486
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the sum of the 2nd number from the left end and 3rd number from the right end in the step V?
(a) 1024
(b) 1027
(c) 1034
(d) 1028
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): A number arrangement machine is given an input line of numbers; it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of an input and its rearrangement.

Input: 87 75 86 57 45 92 56 42 39
Step I: 261 225 258 171 135 276 168 126 117
Step II: 18 14 50 14 18 56 54 14 8
Step III: 9 7 25 7 9 28 27 7 4
Step IV: 2 18 18 2 19 1 20 3
Step V: 1 2 2 3 18 18 19 20

Step V, is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained. As per the rules followed in the given steps find out the appropriate steps for the given input:

Input: 39 63 88 74 56 92 53 86 94

Q6. What is the difference between the 3rd number from the right end and 4th number from the left end in step III?
(a) 21
(b) 23
(c) 26
(d) 20
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following number is third to the left of the number which is 2nd from right in step I of the given input?
(a) 276
(b) 222
(c) 168
(d) 264
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the sum of the 4th from the right end and 3rd from the left end in step II of the given input?
(a) 94
(b) 97
(c) 102
(d) 92
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the product of smallest number of step III and the second highest number of step V of the given input?
(a) 92
(b) 110
(c) 121
(d) 126
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following sequence of numbers occurred in step IV?
(a) 22 14 1 3 23
(b) 22 14 23 1 3
(c) 14 22 23 1 3
(d) 14 1 23 3 0
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Nine persons, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I belong to a family and are sitting in a straight row such that some of them are facing north while others are facing south. There are three married couples and three generations in the family. None of the members of the third generation is married. Only two married couples have children.
Brother of D sits fifth to the left of G such that neither of them sits at the end. Grandson of B sits on the immediate right of G who is male. Two persons sit between B and F who is a female. F is the sister of A and does not belong to the first generation. H is the brother-in-law of D and sits on the immediate right of D. Only one person sits on the right of D. H has no siblings. Daughter of D sits second to the right of A who sits at one of the extreme ends. Mother of D sits third to the right of the daughter of D. C sits second to the right of F and faces north. Mother of F sits immediate left of C who is married. I sits third to the left of E and faces north. E is not married to H and is a female. Father-in-law of E faces south.

Q11. Who among the following sits third to the left of D?
(a) Brother of D
(b) Sister of D
(c) Mother of D
(d) Brother-in-law of I
(e) None of these

Q12. How many persons sit between B and H?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) None
(e) None of these

Q13. Who among the following is the father of C?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) B
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q14. Who is the father of A?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q15. Four from the following are similar in a certain way and forms a group. Find out the one, which does not belong to that group.
(a) A, B
(b) E, H
(c) D, F
(d) G, C
(e) C, E

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
In step I, a number obtained by subtracting 2 from 1st digit of each number is written ahead of each number of the given input.
In step II, last digit of each number of step I is written just after first digit of the number, i.e., if a number let’s say 189 given in step I, then in step II it will become 1989.
In step III, first arrange all the numbers in ascending order from left, then interchange 1st digit with 2nd digit and 3rd digit with 4th digit in each number.
In step IV: Sum of 1st and 3rd digit of each number is written ahead of each number given in step III.
In step V: Sum of 1st three digits written in front of the sum of the remaining digits of each number of step IV.

Given input: 87 54 29 47 68 76 97 33
Step 1: 687 354 029 247 468 576 797 133
Step II: 6787 3454 0929 2747 4868 5676 7797 1333
Step III: 9092 3133 7274 4345 8486 6567 7678 7779
Step IV: 189092 63133 147274 84345 168486 126567 147678 147779
Step V: 1811 106 1213 159 1518 918 1221 1223

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (c)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solution (6-10):
Step I: All the numbers are multiplied by 3.
Step II: The first and the last digit of the number are added and then the sum is multiplied by the second digit.
Step III: All the numbers are divided by 2.
Step IV: The absolute difference of 1st and 2nd number is written. Similarly, absolute difference of 2nd and 3rd number is written. This process is done for the remaining pairs of numbers.
Step V: All numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.

Input: 39 63 88 74 56 92 53 86 94
Step I: 117 189 264 222 168 276 159 258 282
Step II: 8 80 36 8 54 56 50 50 32
Step III: 4 40 18 4 27 28 25 25 16
Step IV: 36 22 14 23 1 3 0 9
Step V: 0 1 3 9 14 22 23 36

S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans. (b)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 23rd September_50.1

S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (e)
S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (a)
S15. Ans. (e)

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 23rd September_60.1

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 23rd September_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 23rd September_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 23rd September_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *