Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 28th September

Directions (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
In a certain code language:
‘Different duration match player’ is coded as “#20M, @1S, @18G, #1I”.
‘Towards cancelled venue athletes’ is coded as “#5H, @1H, @12W, @5V”.
‘Numbers wickets scored perfectly’ is coded as “#15W, @3B, @2H, @11H”.
‘Ending shorts winning tournament’ is coded as “@14T, #15H, #13G, #4T”.

Q1. “Fixed price store” is coded as _______ in the same code language.
(a) @20V, #9W, #18V
(b) #20V, #9W, #18V
(c) @20V, @9W, @18V
(d) #20V, @9W, #18V
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following word is coded as ‘#14W’ in the same language?
(a) Called
(b) Cornered
(c) Deleted
(d) Talented
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following word is not correctly matched with their codes?
(a) Depend – #16W
(b) Purity – #18B
(c) Sequel – #17O
(d) Doorbell – @2K
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following word is coded as ‘@9O’ in the same language?
(a) Decimal
(b) Fraction
(c) Divisible
(d) Demand
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the code for ‘Designation’ in the same code language?
(a) @20M
(b) #20M
(c) @20N
(d) @9M
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Eight persons (P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W) live on different floors of an 11-floor building such that the bottommost floor is numbered as 1, just above it is numbered as 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered as 11. Three floors are vacant in the building. No two adjacent floors are vacant. Each person has different age i.e., consecutive multiple of 3 starting from 33 (in years). All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.
W is 21 years elder than V. Two floors are between P’s floor and R’s floor. R lives on a prime numbered floor below 6th floor. Q’s floor is adjacent to U’s floor. T’s floor is immediately above W’s floor. The person whose age is 51 years lives immediately above the person whose age is 39 years. Sum of digits of U’s age number is 9. Q is 3 years elder than T. Sum of digits of R’s age number is more than 9. Three floors are between U’s floor and V’s floor. V’s floor is immediately above P’s floor. S’s floor is three floors below Q’s floor.

Q6. The person who lives on 10th floor is how many years younger than R.
(a) 12 years
(b) 3 years
(c) 6 years
(d) 9 years
(e) Either 12 years or 3 years

Q7. How many person lives between the one whose age is 54 years and S?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) More than four

Q8. Which of the following floor(s) is/are vacant?
(a) 9th floor
(b) The floor between V’s floor and S’s floor
(c) 5th floor
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the sum of the ages of U and V?
(a) 69 years
(b) 78 years
(c) 76 years
(d) 64 years
(e) Can’t determined

Q10. Four from the following are similar in a certain way and forms a group. Find out the one which does not belong to that group.
(a) R – 48
(b) T – 39
(c) V – 33
(d) P – 54
(e) Q – 42

Directions (11-15): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V attend the seminar on one of the days in a week from Sunday to Saturday. Each of them likes different snacks i.e., Samosa, Noodles, Maggi, Pasta, Idli, Dhokla and Tea but not in the same order.
At most two persons attend the seminar before T who likes Dhokla. The number of persons who attend the seminar before the one who likes Tea is same as the number of persons who attend after S. V neither attends seminar on Wednesday nor on Saturday. Only two persons attend the seminar between T and the one who likes Pasta. U who likes Noodles attends immediately before Q. R likes Samosa but he does not attend the seminar on Wednesday. S attends the seminar one of the days after Wednesday. Q neither attends the seminar on Friday nor does he like Idli. P attends seminar immediately before the one who likes Pasta. V doesn’t like Pasta.

Q11. How many persons attend seminar between T and S?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following likes Maggi?
(a) V
(b) Q
(c) S
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q13. Who among the following attends the seminar immediately before S?
(a) The one who likes Tea
(b) The one who attends the seminar on Friday
(c) The one who likes Idli
(d) The one who likes Pasta
(e) None of these

Q14. Which snacks does V like?
(a) Tea
(b) Pasta
(c) Maggi
(d) Samosa
(e) None of these

Q15. Which among the following statement(s) is/are true?
(a) Q likes Tea
(b) Q attends the seminar on Thursday
(c) Q attends immediately before P
(d) Q does not like Maggi
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol. Symbols are coded as:
I. Number of letters in the word is an odd number, then it will be coded as ‘@’.
II. Number of letters in the word is an even number, then it will be coded as ‘#’.

Numbers are coded as: The positional value of 4th letter of the word (from the right end) as per the English alphabetical series.
Alphabets are coded as: The reverse letter of 1st letter (from the right end) as per the English alphabetical series.

Ex- ‘duration’ is coded as ‘#20M”
Total number of letters is ‘8’, so the code is ‘#’
The 4th letter from the right end is ‘T’, so the positional value of ‘T’ is 20
The 1st letter from the right end is ‘N’, so the reverse letter of ‘N’ is ‘M’.
So, the code for ‘duration’ is ‘#20M’.

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 28th September_50.1

S6. Ans. (e)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (d)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 28th September_60.1

S11. Ans. (c)
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (c)
S14. Ans. (a)
S15. Ans. (e)

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 28th September_70.1

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 28th September_80.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 28th September_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 28th September_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *