Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 3rd October

Directions (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Six banks UBI, SBI, Axis, ICICI, Yes, and Kotak were established in six different months i.e. January, March, April, May, June and July of six different years 2002, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2012 and 2013. All the above information (except years) is not necessarily in the same order.
Axis wasn’t established in the month of 31 days. One bank was established between Axis and ICICI which was established in March 2008. Yes bank was established immediately after Axis in July. The difference in the years of establishment of UBI and Yes bank is 4 years (considering only years). Kotak was established in January before UBI. SBI was neither established in May nor in June. The difference in the years of establishment of SBI and Axis is not a prime number.

Q1. Which of the following bank was established in April?
(a) SBI
(b) UBI
(c) Either SBI or UBI
(d) Axis
(e) None of these

Q2. Which bank was established in 2013?
(a) Yes
(b) Axis
(c) Kotak
(d) UBI
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the difference between in the years of establishment of Kotak and Yes bank?
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 5
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following option is true?
(a) Axis – June – 2012
(b) SBI – April – 2013
(c) Yes – July – 2012
(d) Kotak – January – 2013
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that doesn’t belong to that group?
(a) Kotak
(b) UBI
(c) ICICI
(d) SBI
(e) Yes bank

Direction (6-10): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Seven students P, Q, R, S, T, U and V live on 7 floors of the same building such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and the floor just above the ground floor is numbered as 2 and so on till the top most floor is numbered as 7. Each one has scored different marks in English language test held in their school i.e., 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7 and 8 (assume that all the students are of same school and same class) but not in same order.
P lives on third floor and scored 4 marks. There is only one floor between the floors of Q and P. The one who scored 5 lives three floors above the P’s floor. Marks of R and floor number of R is same. Three students live between Q and U who scored the highest marks. Two students live between R and T. Number of students who live above the one who scores 3 is one more than the number of students who live below V who scored the lowest marks. T does not score 3 marks in the test.

Q6. How many marks does S score?
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 2
(d) 5
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the absolute difference between marks obtained by T and Q?
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) None of these

Q8. Who lives on the topmost and bottommost floors of the building respectively?
(a) R and U
(b) R and S
(c) U and R
(d) V and U
(e) None of these

Q9. Who lives immediately below P’s floor?
(a) S
(b) U
(c) T
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following statement is true?
(a) R lives on 6th floor
(b) T lives immediately below U’s floor
(c) S lives immediately above Q’s floor
(d) V lives an odd numbered floor
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Answer the questions based on the information given below
Seven boxes P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are kept one above the other. Each of the boxes has different number of plates among 7, 9, 13, 15, 18, 24 and 26. All the information are not necessarily in the same order. The bottommost box is numbered 1, box immediately above it is numbered 2 and so on.
Fourth box from the bottom contains the highest number of plates. Box R is an even numbered box. The box immediately below box R contains half the number of plates in box R. There are 2 boxes between the box which contains 9 plates and the one with 24 plates. Box S is two boxes above the box with 24 plates. Box V is immediately above the box which contains 7 plates. Box P is immediately above box Q. Box with 15 plates is above the box with 18 plates. Box U is below box T.

Q11. Which of the following box contains 15 plates?
(a) S
(b) Q
(c) T
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the difference between the number of plates of box T and U?
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 11
(d) 9
(e) None of these

Q13. Which among the following boxes are between the boxes with the maximum and minimum plates?
I. Q
II. T
III. U
(a) Only I and III
(b) Only I and II
(c) Only II
(d) Only III
(e) All I, II and III

Q14. Which of the following box is immediately above box P?
(a) S
(b) R
(c) T
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the sum of the number of plates of box P and V?
(a) 26
(b) 25
(c) 27
(d) 30
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 3rd October_50.1

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (d)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 3rd October_60.1

S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans. (c)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 3rd October_70.1

S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(c)

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 3rd October_80.1

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 3rd October_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 3rd October_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 3rd October_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *