10 January 2020 SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock Sentence Improvement & Double Fillers

Here is the best quiz "SBI Prelims English Daily Mock 10th January 2020".The Quiz contains topics like Sentence Improvement and Double Fillers. Attempt this quiz and enhance your confidence before the real paper.

Looking for a job in the banking sector? State Bank of India (SBI) has notified a total of 8,000 vacancies. Grab this chance and get selected in SBI Clerk 2020 with daily English Quiz provided by Bankers Adda. The Quiz Containing topics like Sentence Improvement and Double Fillers.  Stay with Bankers Adda for latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series and other helpful study material.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is given in bold which may or may not be fitting into the sentence either due to grammatical error or contextual error. There are four expressions given below each sentence, out of which one of them can be used to replace the existing highlighted phrase to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Choose the most appropriate alternative among the five options that determine the correct phrase that should replace the phrase given in bold. If the phrase given in bold doesn’t require any replacement, choose option (e) i.e., “No correction required” as your answer.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. The banking industry had begun already incorporating blockchain.
(a) began already
(b) has already begun
(c) have already begun
(d) will began already
(e) no replacement required

Q2. Thoughts are helpful in the field of science, rather thinking cannot be given the touch of experience of the supreme truth, the inner core.
(a) however, thinking merely must not give
(b) since thinking merely would not give
(c) yet mere thanking should not
(d) but mere thinking cannot give
(e) no replacement required

Q3. Predicting how an industry will fare further down the line has never been more difficult because of the swift changes brought on by technology—and with such swift changes comes uncertainty.
(a) have been more difficult
(b) is most difficult
(c) have never been difficult
(d) had not become more difficult
(e) no replacement required

Q4. As we settle into another long summer, I am finding for first time I am ready for the holidays.
(a) me finding for the first time
(b) I did found for the first time
(c) I find that for the first time
(d) I have found that for first time
(e) no replacement required

Q5. The hospital restrict the number of visitor who can enter the intensive care unit.
(a) restricting the number of visitor
(b) restricts the number of visitors
(c) restricted the number for visitors
(d) restriction for number of visitors
(e) no replacement required

Q6. Next time I switch jobs, I needed work that could let me make use of the experience I’ve gained up to now.
(a) I need work that will
(b) I would work that
(c) I would need work that would
(d) I needed work that will
(e) no replacement required

Q7. They would probably be leaving very soon and anything she had done hurrying the process meant they would get to Ashley sooner.
(a) she did hurriedly
(b) she might have done hurriedly
(c) she do to hurry
(d) she could do to hurry
(e) no replacement required

Q8. The dacoits looted the house and before the police arrived the things were taken away.
(a) the things was taken away
(b) they took away the things
(c) the things were taken off
(d) they taken away the things
(e) no replacement required

Q9. The changing Henry’s life is drastic when he lost all his money on the stock market.
(a) Henry’s drastically changing life
(b) Henry’s life changed drastically
(c) The drastic changes in Henry’s life
(d) The life of Henry changed drastically
(e) no replacement required

Q10. Everyone felt sorry for Kevin since his wife’s immoderate shopping bills always exceeded the amount of money he made.
(a) amount of money he makes
(b) the amount of money he have made
(c) amount for money he made
(d) the amount makes by him
(e) no replacement required

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below in each sentence, there are five options and each option consists of two words which can be filled up in the provided blanks respectively to make the sentence grammatically and coherently correct. Find the most appropriate set of words that fit into the blanks contextually.

Q11. ______________ of capitalism across the border ______________ the entire economy of the once struggling country.
(a) diffusion, changed
(b) distribution, viewed
(c) achievement, gained
(d) recognition, held
(e) accumulation, developed

Q12. She was a healthy, vigorous woman, and, by______________ of great pains, succeeded in ______________ her beauty late into life.
(a) dint, retaining
(b) ability, transforming
(c) ineptitude, protecting
(d) suffer, viewing
(e) effort, revamping

Q13. The______________ surfaced after Congress decided to explore ways to overhaul the______________ federal tax system.
(a) programs, efficient
(b) plans, livid
(c) propositions, simplified
(d) proposals, cumbersome
(e) applications, convenient

Q14. Despite a huge ______________ of Jews from Russia, the congestion within the pale is the cause of terrible ______________ and misery.
(a) exile, affluence
(b) emigration, destitution
(c) movement, luxuriance
(d) settlement, poverty
(e) occupancy, execution

Q15. The head of the country ______________ parliament so he could establish a/ an ______________ and rule without restriction.
(a) destroyed, competition
(b) transferred, tyranny
(c) developed, dictatorship
(d) studied, democracy
(e) abolished, autocracy

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. To make the sentence grammatically correct, replace the phrase given in bold with [has already begun]. Here, “already” is an adverb which should be placed in the mid position in the sentence i.e., after the first auxiliary verb or after a modal verb when more than one verb is present. Moreover, the subject [The banking industry] is singular, therefore, the verb associated with the subject should also be in its singular form. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sentence can be made grammatically correct and contextually meaningful by replacing the phrase given in bold by [but mere thinking cannot give]. “rather” is an adverb which is used to indicate one’s preference in a particular matter. However, there’s no comparison provided. Therefore, the correct conjunction to provide the sentence a contextual meaning should be “but” or “yet”. The conjunction “but” is used to introduce a phrase or clause contrasting with what has already been mentioned. However, option (c) is contextually incorrect. Hence, option (d) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. As, the phrase given in bold completely justifies the grammatical and contextual structure of the sentence, it does not require any correction or replacement. Hence, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. To make the sentence grammatically correct, replace the phrase given in bold by [I find that for the first time]. It is to be noted that the definite article “the” is used before ordinal numbers such as ‘first’, ‘second’, ‘third’ etc. Moreover, the correct phrase with no grammatical errors is option (c) which is making the sentence contextually correct. Thus, it becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct phrase that should replace the incorrect phrase in bold should be “restricts the number of visitors”. It is to be noted that the subject [the hospital] in the sentence is singular which should be associated with the singular verb, hence the correct form of verb should be “restricts”. Moreover, the expression “the number of” always takes a plural noun hence, option (b) becomes the most viable choice to replace the phrase given in bold to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sentence can be made grammatically correct and contextually meaningful by replacing the phrase given in bold [I needed work that could] by [I need work that will]. All the other given expressions fail to be grammatically correct. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sentence can be made grammatically correct and contextually meaningful by replacing the phrase given in bold [she had done hurrying] by [she could do to hurry]. All the other given expressions fail to be grammatically correct. Hence, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. When the actions performed by the doer is more than one then we use active voice for those actions.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct phrase that should replace the incorrect phrase given in bold should be “Henry’s life changed drastically”. It is to be noted when a living thing owns something, apostrophe (‘) and “s” is used while when a non-living thing “owns” something, “of” is used; example– “Mr. Sharma’s hat” and, “The cap of the pen”. Therefore, option (b) becomes grammatically as well as contextually correct answer choice.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. As, the phrase given in bold completely justifies the grammatical and contextual structure of the sentence, it does not require any correction or replacement. Hence, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most appropriate set of words that perfectly fits in the blanks of the sentence is ‘diffusion, changed’. ‘Diffusion’ is a noun which means the spreading of something more widely, while; ‘changed’ means make or become different. As, only these two words provide absolute meaning to the given sentence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Recognition means the action or process of recognizing or being recognized, in particular.
Accumulation means the acquisition or gradual gathering of something.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most appropriate set of words that perfectly fits in the context of the sentence is ‘dint, retaining’. ‘Dint’ is a noun which means ‘force of attack; impact’. ‘retaining’ is a verb which means to continue to have (something); keep possession of. As, only these two words provide absolute meaning to the given sentence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Ineptitude means lack of skill or ability.
Revamping means to give new and improved form, structure, or appearance to.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The most appropriate set of words that perfectly fits in the context of the sentence is ‘proposals, cumbersome’. ‘Proposals’ is a noun which means ‘a plan or suggestion, especially a formal or written one, put forward for consideration by others’. ‘Cumbersome’ is an adjective which means ‘slow or complicated and therefore inefficient’. As, only these two words provide absolute meaning to the given sentence, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The most appropriate set of words that perfectly fits in the context of the sentence is ‘emigration, destitution’. ‘Emigration’ is a noun which means the act of leaving one’s own country to settle permanently in another; moving abroad. ‘destitution’ is a noun which means poverty so extreme that one lacks the means to provide for oneself. As, only these two words provide absolute meaning to the given sentence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Exile means the state of being barred from one’s native country, typically for political or punitive reasons.
Affluence means the state of having a great deal of money; wealth.
Execution means the carrying out of a plan, order, or course of action.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The most appropriate set of words that perfectly fits in the context of the sentence is ‘abolished, autocracy’. ‘Abolished’ is a verb which means formally put an end to (a system, practice, or institution). ‘autocracy’ is a noun which means a system of government by one person with absolute power. As, only these two words provide absolute meaning to the given sentence, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Tyranny means cruel and oppressive government or rule.
Dictatorship means a country governed by a dictator.

You may also like to read:

SBI Clerk (Pre) | English Strategy For SBI Clerk 2020

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2019