SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 1st February 2020 Miscellaneous Based Practice Set

SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 1st February 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set

  SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 1st February 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains a Miscellaneous Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions a paragraph is given with two blanks. The paragraph is then provided with five options which consist of the words that can fill the given blanks. Choose that option as your answer which can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. If none of the given options fills the given blanks then choose option (e), ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q1. Both leaders continuously _______________ that their predecessors were incapable of protecting _______________interest.
(a) Humiliate, Tiresome
(b) Skill, Absurd
(c) Reiterate, National
(d) Gloomy, Pragmatic
(e) None of these

Q2. A State Bank of India Research report of March 2019 showed that U.P. had not _______________its human development _______________over the last 27 years
(a) Bettered, Index
(b) Leading, Dark
(c) Forerunner, Extravagant
(d) Affable, Postpone
(e) None of these

Q3. Opportunism is easily _______________, and often celebrated as pragmatism in politics, and the JD(U) has _______________it to perfection.
(a) Adjoining, Cruel
(b) Reckless, Deterrent
(c) Escape, Laziness
(d) Forgiven, Mastered
(e) None of these

Q4. The _______________ruling of the International Court of Justice (ICJ) on the prevention of genocide against Rohingya Muslims has finally _______________legal responsibility on Myanmar’s government.
(a) Unanimous, Pinned
(b) Impoverish, Moderate
(c) Disappear, Obscene
(d) Blunder, Cunning
(e) None of these

Q5. Public figures need to _______________a framework for their action and be _______________when they change that.
(a) Thrifty, Vibrations
(b) Detestable, Praise
(c) Outline, Transparent
(d) Redundant, Abusive
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts. Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e).i.e. “None of the above” as your answer.

Q6. India’s adversaries and (A)/ impacted by America’s ties with (B)/ neighbours, China and Pakistan (C) / India’s ties with the U.S. are (D)
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Q7. could play a constructive role to (A)/ as the biggest regional player, China (B)/ensure a speedy return to (C)/normalcy in its neighbourhood (D)
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Q8. side of Mr. Kumar just a year later (A)/ as a campaigner against him on the (B)/
strategist in 2014, Kishore was later reborn(C)/ having shot to prominence as a Modi (D)
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Q9. citizens and Indian democracy, it is (A)/imperative to begin democratically (B)/discussing the division of U.P (C)/ in the 2020s, for the sake of U.P.’s (D)
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Q10. imports from the U.S., the Modi (A)/ by increasing hydrocarbon (B)/ government is trying to reduce (C)/India’s trade surplus (D)
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentence (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A)Mr. Modi and Mr. Trump are shaking up the bilateral ties between the two countries, and the resultant flux could outlive their tenures.
(B) Mr. Trump is scheduled to make this first visit to India next month.
(C)If he goes on to win a second term in November as it now appears, Mr. Trump will have had six overlapping years with Prime Minister Narendra Modi in power by 2024.
(D)U.S. President Donald Trump completed three years in office amid the chaos this week of an impeachment trial, initiated by the Democrats.
(E) Both the leaders are persistent in their efforts to remake their countries and their engagement with the world.

Q11. Which among the following is the SECOND statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which among the following is the FIRST statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which among the following is the LAST statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Which among the following is the FOURTH statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q15. Which among the following is the THIRD statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Reiterate and National can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Bettered, Index can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Forgiven, Mastered can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Unanimous, Pinned can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Outline, Transparent can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBAC. The rearranged sentence is, ‘India’s ties with the U.S. are impacted by America’s ties with India’s adversaries and neighbours, China and Pakistan.’
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BACD. The rearranged sentence is,
‘As the biggest regional player, China could play a constructive role to ensure a speedy return to normalcy in its neighbourhood.’
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCBA. The rearranged sentence is,
Having shot to prominence as a Modi strategist in 2014, Kishore was later reborn as a campaigner against him on the side of Mr. Kumar just a year later.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DABC. The rearranged sentence is, ‘In the 2020s, for the sake of U.P.’s citizens and Indian democracy, it is imperative to begin democratically discussing the division of U.P.’
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BACD. The rearranged sentence is, ‘By increasing hydrocarbon imports from the U.S., the Modi government is trying to reduce India’s trade surplus.’

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, DCEAB
(D)U.S. President Donald Trump completed three years in office amid the chaos this week of an impeachment trial, initiated by the Democrats.
(C)If he goes on to win a second term in November as it now appears, Mr. Trump will have had six overlapping years with Prime Minister Narendra Modi in power by 2024.
(E) Both the leaders are persistent in their efforts to remake their countries and their engagement with the world.
(A)Mr. Modi and Mr. Trump are shaking up the bilateral ties between the two countries, and the resultant flux could outlive their tenures.
(B) Mr. Trump is scheduled to make this first visit to India next month.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, DCEAB
(D)U.S. President Donald Trump completed three years in office amid the chaos this week of an impeachment trial, initiated by the Democrats.
(C)If he goes on to win a second term in November as it now appears, Mr. Trump will have had six overlapping years with Prime Minister Narendra Modi in power by 2024.
(E) Both the leaders are persistent in their efforts to remake their countries and their engagement with the world.
(A)Mr. Modi and Mr. Trump are shaking up the bilateral ties between the two countries, and the resultant flux could outlive their tenures.
(B) Mr. Trump is scheduled to make this first visit to India next month.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, DCEAB
(D)U.S. President Donald Trump completed three years in office amid the chaos this week of an impeachment trial, initiated by the Democrats.
(C)If he goes on to win a second term in November as it now appears, Mr. Trump will have had six overlapping years with Prime Minister Narendra Modi in power by 2024.
(E) Both the leaders are persistent in their efforts to remake their countries and their engagement with the world.
(A)Mr. Modi and Mr. Trump are shaking up the bilateral ties between the two countries, and the resultant flux could outlive their tenures.
(B) Mr. Trump is scheduled to make this first visit to India next month.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, DCEAB
(D)U.S. President Donald Trump completed three years in office amid the chaos this week of an impeachment trial, initiated by the Democrats.
(C)If he goes on to win a second term in November as it now appears, Mr. Trump will have had six overlapping years with Prime Minister Narendra Modi in power by 2024.
(E) Both the leaders are persistent in their efforts to remake their countries and their engagement with the world.
(A)Mr. Modi and Mr. Trump are shaking up the bilateral ties between the two countries, and the resultant flux could outlive their tenures.
(B) Mr. Trump is scheduled to make this first visit to India next month.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, DCEAB
(D)U.S. President Donald Trump completed three years in office amid the chaos this week of an impeachment trial, initiated by the Democrats.
(C)If he goes on to win a second term in November as it now appears, Mr. Trump will have had six overlapping years with Prime Minister Narendra Modi in power by 2024.
(E) Both the leaders are persistent in their efforts to remake their countries and their engagement with the world.
(A)Mr. Modi and Mr. Trump are shaking up the bilateral ties between the two countries, and the resultant flux could outlive their tenures.
(B) Mr. Trump is scheduled to make this first visit to India next month.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims | English |Strategy to Score full marks 

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD